Tuvalu flag, 2025
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Tuvalu, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
16
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
46,634 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€870k
11,605 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD
€389k
4 ships, 45% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Chemical tanker22,248 t
- Bulk carrier12,783 t
- Oil tanker9,808 t
- General cargo1,796 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 9 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Tuvalu-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Tuvalu | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD | Chemical tanker | 4 | 13,223 t | €389k | – | – |
| 2 | RAFFLES BULK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,733 t | €137k | – | – |
| 3 | Emiroglu Deniz Nakliyati ve Tic.Ltd.Sti. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 3,819 t | €108k | – | – |
| 4 | Beyaz Denizcilik Ltd Sti | Bulk carrier | 1 | 2,061 t | €69k | – | – |
| 5 | Chemtankers Shipping S.A | Chemical tanker | 2 | 2,053 t | €60k | – | – |
| 6 | SINGAPORE HARMONY STAR TRADE PTE.LTD. | Bulk carrier | 1 | 2,169 t | €58k | – | – |
| 7 | KAMER MARINE ULUSLARARASI NAKLIYAT A.S. | General cargo | 1 | 952 t | €32k | – | – |
| 8 | Lea Shipping Corporation Ltd. | Oil tanker | 3 | 16,780 t | €19k | – | – |
| 9 | Karaka Gemi Isletmeciligi Tic | General cargo | 1 | 844 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Tuvalu | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RAFFLES SHIPMANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD | Chemical tanker | 4 | 13,223 t | €389k | – | – |
| 2 | RAFFLES BULK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,733 t | €137k | – | – |
| 3 | Emiroglu Deniz Nakliyati ve Tic.Ltd.Sti. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 3,819 t | €108k | – | – |
| 4 | Beyaz Denizcilik Ltd Sti | Bulk carrier | 1 | 2,061 t | €69k | – | – |
| 5 | Chemtankers Shipping S.A | Chemical tanker | 2 | 2,053 t | €60k | – | – |
| 6 | SINGAPORE HARMONY STAR TRADE PTE.LTD. | Bulk carrier | 1 | 2,169 t | €58k | – | – |
| 7 | KAMER MARINE ULUSLARARASI NAKLIYAT A.S. | General cargo | 1 | 952 t | €32k | – | – |
| 8 | Lea Shipping Corporation Ltd. | Oil tanker | 3 | 16,780 t | €19k | – | – |
| 9 | Karaka Gemi Isletmeciligi Tic | General cargo | 1 | 844 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.