Navalyze

Navalyze · Market view

EU shipping emissions, 2025

Every ship over 5,000 GT calling at EU and EEA ports reports its fuel and emissions to THETIS-MRV, and from 2025 also general cargo ships of 400 to 5,000 GT and offshore ships from 400 GT. This view reads all 18,946 public reports for 2025. The technical view shows how ships perform; the commercial view puts a price on it through the EU Emissions Trading System.

The year at a glance

CO₂ emitted
157.7 Mt
+3.3% on 2024
Ships reporting
17,871
18,946 reports, 1,533 part-year
Fuel burned
50.9 Mt
+3.2% on 2024
Distance sailed
392 million nm
Ships in the benchmark, derived from CO₂ per mile
Ships burning LNG
663
+29.2% on 2024
CO₂ at berth
5.5%
Share of all CO₂ emitted alongside in port

Emissions over time

All reporting years on one axis. The selected year is highlighted.

Show as table
YearReportsShipsCO₂Allowances due
201812,26012,260145.4 Mt–
201912,42012,420147.3 Mt–
202012,11812,118129.7 Mt–
202112,48512,485126.8 Mt–
202213,47413,474137.5 Mt–
202312,82912,829128.6 Mt–
202415,21214,467152.7 Mt36.3 Mt
202518,94617,871157.7 Mt62.9 Mt

Where the emissions sit

Container ships emit 34% of the total. Passenger segments weigh far more than their ship count suggests. Click a segment for its operators and detail.

Show as table
SegmentReportsCO₂ShareAllowances dueMedian speedFuel/day
Container2,63753.7 Mt34.1%20.7 Mt13.3 kn54.9 t
Oil tanker2,18717.2 Mt10.9%7.1 Mt10.7 kn32.1 t
Bulk carrier5,39415.5 Mt9.8%5.7 Mt10.7 kn20.9 t
Ro-pax45013.7 Mt8.7%6.5 Mt15.8 kn58.4 t
LNG carrier42410.1 Mt6.4%3.6 Mt14.4 kn66.5 t
General cargo3,2489.8 Mt6.2%4.0 Mt9.3 kn7.4 t
Chemical tanker1,7879.2 Mt5.9%4.1 Mt11.1 kn21.1 t
Cruise2177.4 Mt4.7%3.9 Mt13.1 kn82.8 t
Ro-ro2615.5 Mt3.5%2.6 Mt14.4 kn36.4 t
Vehicle carrier5564.4 Mt2.8%1.7 Mt14.4 kn34.0 t
Offshore6323.3 Mt2.1%0 t4.6 kn8.2 t
Gas carrier (LPG)4452.9 Mt1.9%1.2 Mt12.6 kn24.2 t
Other4592.4 Mt1.5%937 kt10.4 kn19.9 t
Con-ro711.1 Mt0.7%509 kt13.9 kn45.5 t
Reefer133899 kt0.6%316 kt14.6 kn30.3 t
Passenger40335 kt0.2%169 kt9.9 kn17.0 t
Combination523 kt0.0%10 kt10.5 kn25.3 t

How wide the performance gap is

Spread of CO₂ per transport work within each segment, on each segment's own basis (cargo, pax, volume or dwt). The box holds the middle half of the fleet, the line runs from the best 10% to the worst 10%.

How to read it. Take container ships: the median ship emits 16.3 g CO₂/t·nm. Half the fleet sits inside the box, between 0.6× and 1.8× of that. The best 10% are below 0.4×, the worst 10% above 2.9×. Left of the median is better. The longer the bar, the bigger the gap between the best and worst ships in that segment.
0.25×0.5×median2×4×
  • Container16.3 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Oil tanker7.95 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Bulk carrier7.89 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Ro-pax (pax)567 g CO₂/pax·nm
  • Ro-pax (freight)253 g CO₂/t·nm freight
  • LNG carrier7.12 g CO₂/m³·nm
  • General cargo25.4 g CO₂/dwt·nm
  • Chemical tanker15 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Cruise521 g CO₂/pax·nm
  • Ro-ro95.2 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Vehicle carrier55.4 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Gas carrier (LPG)35.6 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Con-ro9.92 g CO₂/m³·nm
  • Reefer56.8 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Passenger1,820 g CO₂/pax·nm

Much of this spread is ship size, not operation: bigger ships move a tonne of cargo for less fuel. The next chart separates the two for container ships.

Show as table
SegmentMetricBest 10%Q1MedianQ3Worst 10%Ships
Containerg CO₂/t·nm7.229.8216.3028.6946.892,208
Oil tankerg CO₂/t·nm4.515.847.9513.5827.661,665
Bulk carrierg CO₂/t·nm4.806.067.8910.6315.933,610
Ro-pax (pax)g CO₂/pax·nm66.76145.14566.511,022.361,568.87408
Ro-pax (freight)g CO₂/t·nm freight48.59110.40253.18720.451,247.19408
LNG carrierg CO₂/m³·nm5.065.607.129.9616.14386
General cargog CO₂/dwt·nm10.1418.4625.4535.0852.372,706
Chemical tankerg CO₂/t·nm7.9310.3415.0425.5140.171,460
Cruiseg CO₂/pax·nm302.86356.73521.02930.061,700.54202
Ro-rog CO₂/t·nm47.3568.0295.19177.91297.27235
Vehicle carrierg CO₂/t·nm34.7042.4055.3685.31158.48506
Gas carrier (LPG)g CO₂/t·nm14.3617.9335.5674.45120.18355
Con-rog CO₂/m³·nm4.607.669.9214.8640.8458
Reeferg CO₂/t·nm36.7445.4156.8074.78140.03109
Passengerg CO₂/pax·nm617.571,148.431,819.162,745.8631,126.5232

Size explains most of the container gap

Container ships grouped by the average cargo they carried (derived from CO₂ per mile and per tonne-mile). Within a band the spread narrows sharply.

  • <10k t44.8 g
  • 10–30k t22.2 g
  • 30–60k t14.4 g
  • 60–100k t10.3 g
  • >100k t7.1 g
Show as table
Cargo bandShipsQ1MedianQ3SpeedFuel/day
<10k t49337.1944.8055.9511.2 kn21.7 t
10–30k t55218.8622.1926.1612.4 kn37.4 t
30–60k t39612.0114.3716.3013.9 kn65.5 t
60–100k t4038.7210.3011.5714.4 kn87.4 t
>100k t3646.347.117.9815.5 kn108.1 t

Efficiency trend by segment

Median CO₂ per transport work of each segment, indexed to 2018 = 100. Lower is better. CO₂eq is reported only from 2024, so the trend stays on CO₂.

  • Container
  • Oil tanker
  • Bulk carrier
  • Ro-pax
  • LNG carrier
  • General cargo
Show as table
YearContainerOil tankerBulk carrierRo-paxLNG carrierGeneral cargo
201820.228.868.50728.9210.9224.89
201918.888.838.38569.0310.8724.96
202017.589.038.24750.9110.7124.50
202117.908.868.57815.1910.4622.70
202219.138.518.71626.3210.3821.57
202319.408.448.27680.049.1020.67
202417.528.068.09546.687.3919.25
202516.307.957.89566.517.1220.44

Note on 2025: from 2025 the EU MRV Regulation also covers general cargo ships of 400–5,000 GT and offshore ships from 400 GT. Small ships emit more CO₂ per tonne-mile, so to compare like with like the 2025 median for general cargo uses only the 1,199 of 2,706 ships that also reported in 2024, the last year of the old scope.

Fuel fingerprint: who burns LNG

Burning LNG lowers the CO₂ released per tonne of fuel. Ships whose ratio sits well below oil's 3.1 are counted here.

In 2025, 342 of them were LNG carriers and 133 container ships.

Who verifies the reports

Accredited verifiers check every MRV report before it is published. Their share of all CO₂ and of all ships, by brand. Pick a segment above to see it per ship type.

Share of CO₂Share of ships

Compare the five largest verifiers and their clients →

How fuel is measured

Each ship's monitoring plan names one or more of the four MRV methods for measuring fuel and emissions.

A · Bunker delivery notes
55%
Fuel bought, corrected by tank soundings
B · Bunker tank monitoring
40%
Tank readings on board
C · Flow meters
36%
Meters on the fuel lines to engines and boilers
D · Direct measurement
0%
CO₂ measured in the exhaust

Most common combinations

  • A44%
  • B18%
  • B + C18%
  • C10%
  • A + C6%
  • A + B + C3%
  • A + B2%

Share of 18,455 emission reports that name a method; a report can name several.

What we exclude, and why

  • Benchmarks use 14,194 full-year reports. Part-year reports (1,533, usually a change of company) and ships reporting no fuel (2,470) count towards totals only.
  • Each segment is measured by its own CO₂ per transport work: per passenger-mile for passenger ships, per cubic-metre-mile for LNG carriers and con-ros, per deadweight-mile for general cargo, per tonne-mile for the rest.
  • The worst 1% per segment and implausibly low values (under half the best 1%) are trimmed as reporting errors.
  • Distance, speed and cargo carried are derived from the published ratios; THETIS has no distance or deadweight column.
  • Allowances: 70% of the CO₂ in ETS scope for 2025. Offshore ships are excluded until 2027. Euro figures use the EUA price you set, default €75/t.
  • Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV public emission reports, mrv.emsa.europa.eu, checked weekly.