Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship
DREAM
- IMO
- 9283899
- Type
- Bulk carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 20,704 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Port of registry
- Basseterre
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 5.76 g CO₂/t·nm
- Former names
- TANAIS DREAM
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Elocin Ltd.
2023 at a glance
From the 2023 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 12,533 t of cargo on average.
Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025
Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2023
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports4%
- From the EU47%
- Into the EU44%
- At berth in the EU5%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- DREAM
- Bulk carrier median
Average speed, kn
- DREAM
- Bulk carrier median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- DREAM
- Bulk carrier median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | +3.2 kn | +22% | +77% | +60% | −24% | 3.2 kn faster, fuel per mile up 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | −3.8 kn | +8% | −31% | −74% | +6% | 3.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +0.6 kn | −7% | −2% | −5% | +5% | 0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −0.5 kn | −3% | −8% | −17% | +40% | 0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +0.6 kn | −11% | −5% | +40% | −30% | 0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +0.1 kn | +25% | +25% | −28% | +8% | Same speed, fuel per mile up 25%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | +0.0 kn | −11% | −11% | +17% | −20% | Same speed, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | Elocin Ltd. | 517 | 1,633 | 6,894 | 685 | 10.1 | 75.0 | 11.4 | – |
| 2025 | MEDSEA SHIPPING CO | 517 | 1,633 | 6,894 | 685 | 10.1 | 75.0 | 11.4 | – |
| 2024 | Elocin Ltd. | 266 | 832 | 4,314 | 625 | 6.9 | 61.7 | 15.1 | – |
| 2023 | not published | 968 | 3,023 | 16,893 | 1,577 | 10.7 | 57.3 | 14.3 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 1,099 | 3,465 | 17,831 | 1,762 | 10.1 | 61.6 | 13.7 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 1,365 | 4,290 | 21,382 | 2,014 | 10.6 | 63.8 | 9.77 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 1,094 | 3,423 | 15,275 | 1,535 | 10.0 | 71.6 | 13.9 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 1,221 | 3,812 | 21,226 | 2,142 | 9.9 | 57.5 | 12.8 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 1,170 | 3,654 | 18,139 | 1,824 | 9.9 | 64.5 | 16.0 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Bulk carrier median | vs Bulk carrier | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | Elocin Ltd. | – | – | – | – | ClassNK | B |
| 2025 | MEDSEA SHIPPING CO | 11.4 | 7.90 | +45% | 2,860 of 3,611 | Polish Register of Shipping | B |
| 2024 | Elocin Ltd. | 15.1 | 8.09 | +87% | 2,749 of 3,089 | ClassNK | B |
| 2023 | not published | 14.3 | 8.27 | +73% | 3,037 of 3,548 | ClassNK | A |
| 2022 | not published | 13.7 | 8.71 | +57% | 3,262 of 3,968 | ClassNK | A+B |
| 2021 | not published | 9.77 | 8.57 | +14% | 2,187 of 3,466 | ClassNK | A+B |
| 2020 | not published | 13.9 | 8.24 | +68% | 2,778 of 3,150 | ClassNK | A+B |
| 2019 | not published | 12.8 | 8.38 | +53% | 2,779 of 3,360 | ClassNK | A+B |
| 2018 | not published | 16.0 | 8.50 | +88% | 3,042 of 3,384 | ClassNK | A+B |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.