Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship
BLUE PRINCE
- IMO
- 9429182
- Type
- Oil tanker
- Average cargo carried
- 45,446 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Marshall Islands
- Port of registry
- Majuro
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 3.38 g CO₂/t·nm
- Former names
- ALBANEL
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: EVERLY HOLDINGS VENTURES INC.
2021 at a glance
From the 2021 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 58,335 t of cargo on average.
Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025
Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2021
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports7%
- From the EU36%
- Into the EU42%
- At berth in the EU16%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- BLUE PRINCE
- Oil tanker median
Average speed, kn
- BLUE PRINCE
- Oil tanker median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- BLUE PRINCE
- Oil tanker median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −1.3 kn | +2% | −11% | −61% | +0% | 1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | +2.9 kn | −6% | +32% | +40% | +16% | 2.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +0.6 kn | −25% | −18% | −21% | −12% | 0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −5.1 kn | +29% | −27% | −18% | +17% | 5.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 29%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +4.9 kn | −18% | +42% | +262% | −28% | 4.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 18%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | −1.6 kn | +13% | −9% | −54% | −5% | 1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | −2.0 kn | +8% | −13% | −42% | +32% | 2.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | EVERLY HOLDINGS VENTURES INC. | 2,869 | 9,026 | 19,152 | 2,182 | 8.8 | 150 | 10.4 | – |
| 2024 | EVERLY HOLDINGS VENTURES INC. | 7,123 | 22,294 | 48,502 | 4,804 | 10.1 | 147 | 10.3 | 93% |
| 2023 | not published | 5,399 | 16,905 | 34,582 | 4,821 | 7.2 | 156 | 8.89 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 9,132 | 28,581 | 43,969 | 6,666 | 6.6 | 208 | 10.2 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 8,672 | 27,133 | 53,710 | 4,596 | 11.7 | 162 | 8.66 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 2,918 | 9,121 | 14,840 | 2,188 | 6.8 | 197 | 12.0 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 5,552 | 17,367 | 31,994 | 3,810 | 8.4 | 174 | 12.7 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 8,882 | 27,895 | 55,241 | 5,303 | 10.4 | 161 | 9.60 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Oil tanker median | vs Oil tanker | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | EVERLY HOLDINGS VENTURES INC. | 10.4 | 7.95 | +30% | 1,097 of 1,665 | Lloyd's Register | A |
| 2024 | EVERLY HOLDINGS VENTURES INC. | 10.3 | 8.06 | +28% | 1,199 of 1,787 | Lloyd's Register | A |
| 2023 | not published | 8.89 | 8.44 | +5% | 970 of 1,797 | Lloyd's Register | A |
| 2022 | not published | 10.2 | 8.51 | +19% | 1,214 of 1,961 | RINA | A |
| 2021 | not published | 8.66 | 8.86 | −2% | 869 of 1,789 | RINA | A |
| 2020 | not published | 12.0 | 9.03 | +33% | 1,247 of 1,870 | RINA | A |
| 2019 | not published | 12.7 | 8.83 | +43% | 1,382 of 1,919 | RINA | A |
| 2018 | not published | 9.60 | 8.86 | +8% | 993 of 1,779 | RINA | A |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.