Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship
GREEN DELTA
- IMO
- 9498602
- Type
- Vehicle carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 6,249 t
- Flag (estimated)
- United States
- Port of registry
- Mobile, Alabama
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 15.20 g CO₂/t·nm
- Fuel (estimated)
- Oil blended with biofuel or another alternative fuel
- Former names
- ERIDANUS LEADER
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Seabulk Fleet Management LLC
2018 at a glance
From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,202 t of cargo on average.
Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025
Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2018
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports14%
- From the EU54%
- Into the EU29%
- At berth in the EU3%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- GREEN DELTA
- Vehicle carrier median
Average speed, kn
- GREEN DELTA
- Vehicle carrier median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- GREEN DELTA
- Vehicle carrier median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023→2025 | −1.0 kn | −13% | −18% | +105% | +11% | 1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 13%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2022→2023 | +1.1 kn | +11% | +19% | +26% | −30% | 1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 11%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2021→2022 | +0.5 kn | +14% | +18% | −65% | +3% | 0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | −1.5 kn | −13% | −21% | −55% | +2% | 1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +0.3 kn | −9% | −7% | +114% | −16% | Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | +0.2 kn | +2% | +3% | −42% | +6% | Same speed, fuel per mile flat. |
Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-yearBio blend | Seabulk Fleet Management LLC | 1,132 | 3,457 | 11,737 | 799 | 14.7 | 96.4 | 47.1 | – |
| 2025Bio blend | US Ocean Fleet Management | 1,132 | 3,457 | 11,737 | 799 | 14.7 | 96.4 | 47.1 | – |
| 2024part-yearBio blend | HACHIUMA STEAMSHIP CO.,LTD. | 3,291 | 10,192 | 34,078 | 2,423 | 14.1 | 96.6 | – | – |
| 2023 | not published | 630 | 1,990 | 5,716 | 365 | 15.7 | 110 | 42.4 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 452 | 1,430 | 4,539 | 312 | 14.6 | 99.6 | 60.3 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 1,126 | 3,562 | 12,948 | 919 | 14.1 | 87.0 | 58.5 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 2,861 | 9,050 | 28,742 | 1,841 | 15.6 | 99.5 | 57.2 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 1,471 | 4,622 | 13,450 | 880 | 15.3 | 109 | 68.4 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 2,500 | 7,821 | 23,242 | 1,537 | 15.1 | 108 | 64.7 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Vehicle carrier median | vs Vehicle carrier | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-yearBio blend | Seabulk Fleet Management LLC | – | – | – | – | DNV | B+C |
| 2025Bio blend | US Ocean Fleet Management | 47.1 | 55.4 | −15% | 182 of 506 | DNV | B+C |
| 2024part-yearBio blend | HACHIUMA STEAMSHIP CO.,LTD. | – | – | – | – | ClassNK | C |
| 2023 | not published | 42.4 | 56.6 | −25% | 74 of 417 | ClassNK | C |
| 2022 | not published | 60.3 | 57.7 | +5% | 251 of 463 | ClassNK | C |
| 2021 | not published | 58.5 | 59.6 | −2% | 220 of 459 | ClassNK | C |
| 2020 | not published | 57.2 | 57.3 | −0% | 223 of 449 | ClassNK | C |
| 2019 | not published | 68.4 | 59.0 | +16% | 284 of 426 | ClassNK | C |
| 2018 | not published | 64.7 | 62.4 | +4% | 239 of 434 | ClassNK | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.