Luxembourg flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Luxembourg, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
41
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
375,982 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€5.1m
68,193 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Dredging & Maritime Management
€1.7m
17 ships, 33% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Offshore243,937 t
- Other33,317 t
- Ro-ro31,252 t
- Chemical tanker22,539 t
- Container17,951 t
- Bulk carrier14,382 t
- General cargo12,603 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 11 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Luxembourg-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Luxembourg | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dredging & Maritime Management | Offshore | 17 | 247,933 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 2 | Mediterranean Car Carriers Line S.A. | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,323 t | €954k | – | – |
| 3 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 2 | 20,290 t | €926k | – | – |
| 4 | d'Amico | Bulk carrier | 2 | 14,382 t | €429k | – | – |
| 5 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 4 | 9,805 t | €390k | – | – |
| 6 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Ro-ro | 2 | 14,608 t | €363k | – | – |
| 7 | SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,966 t | €301k | – | – |
| 8 | Livestock Express BV | General cargo | 1 | 2,799 t | €77k | – | – |
| 9 | Arcemay Shipping Company Limited | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,555 t | €11k | – | – |
| 10 | Dredging Environmental and marine engineering NV | Offshore | 3 | 15,212 t | €0 | – | – |
| 11 | GEO@SEA Luxembourg S.A. | Offshore | 7 | 14,109 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Luxembourg | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dredging & Maritime Management | Offshore | 17 | 247,933 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 2 | Mediterranean Car Carriers Line S.A. | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,323 t | €954k | – | – |
| 3 | ASM Maritime BV | Container | 2 | 20,290 t | €926k | – | – |
| 4 | d'Amico Dry D.A.C. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 14,382 t | €429k | – | – |
| 5 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 4 | 9,805 t | €390k | – | – |
| 6 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Ro-ro | 2 | 14,608 t | €363k | – | – |
| 7 | SUPER ECO TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,966 t | €301k | – | – |
| 8 | Livestock Express BV | General cargo | 1 | 2,799 t | €77k | – | – |
| 9 | Arcemay Shipping Company Limited | Chemical tanker | 1 | 7,555 t | €11k | – | – |
| 10 | Dredging Environmental and marine engineering NV | Offshore | 3 | 15,212 t | €0 | – | – |
| 11 | GEO@SEA Luxembourg S.A. | Offshore | 7 | 14,109 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.