Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SEA WIND

IMO
7128332
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Estonia
Port of registry
Tallinn
Technical efficiency
EIV 9.29 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB
?

2021 at a glance

From the 2021 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
93.5
Ro-pax median 155 kg/nm (−40%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
2,068
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 815 (+154%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
179
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 226 (−21%)
Average speed
12.9 kn
Ro-pax median 16.2 kn (−20%)
Fuel per day at sea
28.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,300 t
CO₂ emitted
10,454 t
Distance sailed
35,305 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,737 h
114 days, 31% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2021

Set against all 377 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2021 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 93.5 kg/nm · median 155 (−40%)
80.1Ranks 61 of 377, lowest first244
Average speedThis ship 12.9 kn · median 16.2 (−20%)
12.3Faster than 15% of ro-pax ships23.2
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 2,068 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 815 (+154%)
66.7Ranks 334 of 377, lowest first2,181
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 179 g CO₂/t·nm · median 226 (−21%)
57.6Ranks 162 of 377, lowest first1,143
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2021

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports81%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU19%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,002 t
19.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEA WIND
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SEA WIND
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEA WIND
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SEA WIND
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2020→2021−0.3 kn+8%+5%−26%+34%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.4 kn+3%+6%−2%+11%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019−0.1 kn+0%+0%+1%−26%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2021not published3,30010,45435,3052,73712.993.5––
2020not published4,15313,13847,9333,61913.286.6––
2019not published4,12313,04749,1573,82612.883.9––
2018not published4,08012,91248,7263,78712.983.7––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2021not published2,068815+154%334 of 377179226−21%VerifaviaA
2020not published1,541751+105%291 of 387143217−34%VerifaviaA
2019not published1,392569+145%334 of 394134223−40%VerifaviaA
2018not published1,873729+157%295 of 361173184−6%VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.