Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

MED STAR

IMO
8604345
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Morocco
Port of registry
Tanger
Technical efficiency
EIV 5.00 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2022 at a glance

From the 2022 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
178
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+13%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
2.51
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 626 (−100%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
24.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−90%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Ro-pax median 16.0 kn (−32%)
Fuel per day at sea
46.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,481 t
CO₂ emitted
7,955 t
Distance sailed
13,906 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,282 h
53 days, 15% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2022

Set against all 394 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2022 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 178 kg/nm · median 157 (+13%)
79.7Ranks 257 of 394, lowest first241
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 16.0 (−32%)
12.3Faster than 6% of ro-pax ships22.6
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 2.51 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 626 (−100%)
71.5Ranks 7 of 394, lowest first1,606
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 24.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−90%)
66.3Ranks 14 of 394, lowest first1,135
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2022

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports7%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU68%
  • At berth in the EU24%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,943 t
24.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MED STAR
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • MED STAR
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MED STAR
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • MED STAR
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2021→2022+0.5 kn−19%−15%+121%−98%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 19%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.8 kn+25%+36%−35%+5,315%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 25%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.8 kn+13%+4%−64%−99%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2022not published2,4817,95513,9061,28210.8178––
2021not published1,3964,4756,30060910.3222––
2020not published1,7155,4999,6431,0169.5178––
2019not published4,17613,18126,5372,57810.3157––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2022not published2.51626−100%7 of 39424.1253−90%VerifaviaA
2021not published162815−80%87 of 3771,961226+768%VerifaviaA
2020not published3.00751−100%18 of 38734.8217−84%VerifaviaA
2019not published538569−5%188 of 3942,428223+991%VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.