Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

SILJA EUROPA

IMO
8919805
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Estonia
Port of registry
Tallinn
Technical efficiency
EIV 2.32 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA Super

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: HT Shipmanagement OU

?

2022 at a glance

From the 2022 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
496
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+215%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
393
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 626 (−37%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
51.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−79%)
Average speed
13.8 kn
Ro-pax median 16.0 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
164.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
6,946 t
CO₂ emitted
21,320 t
Distance sailed
14,019 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,013 h
42 days, 12% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2022

Set against all 394 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2022 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 496 kg/nm · median 157 (+215%)
79.7Ranks 393 of 394, lowest first241
Average speedThis ship 13.8 kn · median 16.0 (−14%)
12.3Faster than 24% of ro-pax ships22.6
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 393 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 626 (−37%)
71.5Ranks 149 of 394, lowest first1,606
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 51.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−79%)
66.3Ranks 26 of 394, lowest first1,135
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2022

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports43%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU57%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
11,688 t
54.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SILJA EUROPA
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • SILJA EUROPA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SILJA EUROPA
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • SILJA EUROPA
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025–––––
2023→2024–––––
2022→2023−3.9 kn+5,092%+3,598%−99%–3.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5,092%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+2.1 kn+46%+72%−36%−55%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 46%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−1.3 kn−31%−38%+67%+33%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 31%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.1 kn+59%+57%−63%+97%Same speed, fuel per mile up 59%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019−0.1 kn−13%−14%+1%−10%Same speed, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025HT Shipmanagement OU2,4857,967–0––––
2024HT Shipmanagement OU2,8008,976–0––––
2023LNG / alt.not published3,3179,437129139.925,725––
2022not published6,94621,32014,0191,01313.8496––
2021not published7,46323,53122,0021,87611.7339––
2020not published6,48220,43213,1961,01513.0491––
2019not published11,09334,95535,8772,73713.1309––
2018not published12,56639,59635,4222,67913.2355––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025HT Shipmanagement OU–––––––VerifaviaC
2024HT Shipmanagement OU–––––––VerifaviaC
2023LNG / alt.not published–––––––VerifaviaC
2022not published393626−37%149 of 39451.9253−79%VerifaviaC
2021not published876815+7%195 of 37781.1226−64%VerifaviaC
2020not published660751−12%178 of 38747.1217−78%VerifaviaC
2019not published335569−41%134 of 39439.5223−82%VerifaviaC
2018not published373729−49%127 of 36144.5184−76%VerifaviaC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.