Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

PRIDE OF KENT

IMO
9015266
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EIV 24.15 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2022 at a glance

From the 2022 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
199
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+27%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
374
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 626 (−40%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
351
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (+39%)
Average speed
12.7 kn
Ro-pax median 16.0 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
60.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
8,480 t
CO₂ emitted
27,188 t
Distance sailed
42,536 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,340 h
139 days, 38% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2022

Set against all 394 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2022 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 199 kg/nm · median 157 (+27%)
79.7Ranks 305 of 394, lowest first241
Average speedThis ship 12.7 kn · median 16.0 (−21%)
12.3Faster than 13% of ro-pax ships22.6
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 374 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 626 (−40%)
71.5Ranks 145 of 394, lowest first1,606
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 351 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (+39%)
66.3Ranks 234 of 394, lowest first1,135
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2022

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU47%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU5%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,308 t
4.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PRIDE OF KENT
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • PRIDE OF KENT
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PRIDE OF KENT
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • PRIDE OF KENT
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2021→2022−0.8 kn−8%−13%−25%−64%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.0 kn−7%−7%−5%+23%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.3 kn+0%−3%−10%+173%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019−1.7 kn+4%−7%+35%+44%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2022not published8,48027,18842,5363,34012.7199––
2021not published12,26739,32956,7334,20913.5216––
2020not published13,96444,76959,8144,44313.5234––
2019not published15,47749,62166,3214,79313.8233––
2018not published11,00535,27649,1613,17815.5224––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2022not published374626−40%145 of 394351253+39%DNVB
2021not published1,046815+28%233 of 377334226+48%DNVB
2020not published849751+13%205 of 387322217+48%DNVB
2019not published311569−45%127 of 394437223+96%DNVB
2018not published215729−70%99 of 361481184+161%DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.