Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

TANGER A

IMO
9106443
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
3,558 t
Flag (estimated)
Morocco
Port of registry
Tanger
Technical efficiency
EIV 38.03 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2019 at a glance

From the 2019 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,558 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
71.9
Container median 174 kg/nm (−59%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
63.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 18.9 (+234%)
Average speed
8.6 kn
Container median 13.7 kn (−37%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,523 t
CO₂ emitted
7,882 t
Distance sailed
35,106 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,098 h
171 days, 47% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2019

Set against all 1,788 container ships with a full-year 2019 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 71.9 kg/nm · median 174 (−59%)
82.1Ranks 72 of 1,788, lowest first309
Average speedThis ship 8.6 kn · median 13.7 (−37%)
8.6Faster than 10% of container ships16.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 63.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 18.9 (+234%)
7.86Ranks 1,681 of 1,788, lowest first55.3
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2019

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports1%
  • From the EU47%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU4%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
353 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • TANGER A
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • TANGER A
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • TANGER A
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2018→2019+3.4 kn−5%+56%+64%−15%3.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2019not published2,5237,88235,1064,0988.671.963.1–
2018not published1,6235,08121,3684,0985.276.073.9–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2019not published63.118.9+234%1,681 of 1,788DNVA
2018not published73.920.2+265%1,632 of 1,705DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.