Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-ro · Ship

HILDASAY

IMO
9119426
Type
Ro-ro ship
Average cargo carried
818 t
Flag (estimated)
Isle of Man
Port of registry
Douglas
Technical efficiency
EIV 18.75 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2020 at a glance

From the 2020 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 818 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
64.1
Ro-ro median 109 kg/nm (−41%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
251
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-ro median 103 (+144%)
Average speed
12.8 kn
Ro-ro median 14.4 kn (−11%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,511 t
CO₂ emitted
11,255 t
Distance sailed
54,757 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,281 h
178 days, 49% of the year

Within the ro-ro fleet, 2020

Set against all 238 ro-ro ships with a full-year 2020 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 64.1 kg/nm · median 109 (−41%)
63.8Ranks 27 of 238, lowest first153
Average speedThis ship 12.8 kn · median 14.4 (−11%)
10.6Faster than 26% of ro-ro ships17.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 251 g CO₂/t·nm · median 103 (+144%)
54.3Ranks 201 of 238, lowest first305
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-ro medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2020

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports91%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU9%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,064 t
9.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-ro median is the middle ship of all ro-ro ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HILDASAY
  • Ro-ro median

Average speed, kn

  • HILDASAY
  • Ro-ro median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HILDASAY
  • Ro-ro median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2019→2020−0.2 kn−9%−10%+3%−26%Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.1 kn−2%−2%+4%+27%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2020not published3,51111,25554,7574,28112.864.1251–
2019not published3,74512,00753,1664,07713.070.4341–
2018not published3,67811,79251,2933,92313.171.7269–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro medianvs Ro-roRankVerifierMethods
2020not published251103+144%201 of 238DNVB
2019not published34190.9+275%256 of 271DNVB
2018not published26991.0+195%235 of 260DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-ro ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-ro ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.