Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

EGY FUTURE

IMO
9127538
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,628 t
Flag (estimated)
Egypt
Port of registry
Alexandria
Technical efficiency
EIV 20.00 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2021 at a glance

From the 2021 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,628 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
94.3
Container median 186 kg/nm (−49%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
53.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 17.9 (+196%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Container median 14.1 kn (−13%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,480 t
CO₂ emitted
7,837 t
Distance sailed
26,299 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,164 h
90 days, 25% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2021

Set against all 1,781 container ships with a full-year 2021 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 94.3 kg/nm · median 186 (−49%)
80.1Ranks 340 of 1,781, lowest first325
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 14.1 (−13%)
10.7Faster than 24% of container ships16.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 53.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 17.9 (+196%)
7.81Ranks 1,630 of 1,781, lowest first50.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2021

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports21%
  • From the EU30%
  • Into the EU34%
  • At berth in the EU14%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,100 t
14.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • EGY FUTURE
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • EGY FUTURE
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • EGY FUTURE
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2020→2021+1.3 kn−5%+5%+318%−5%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+8.9 kn−66%+86%+1,778%−38%8.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 66%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2021not published2,4807,83726,2992,16412.294.353.0–
2020not published6261,9866,29057510.999.555.8–
2019not published983103351672.029189.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2021not published53.017.9+196%1,630 of 1,781DNVC
2020not published55.817.6+218%1,648 of 1,797DNVC
2019not published89.618.9+374%1,767 of 1,788DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.