FINLANDIA SEAWAYS
- IMO
- 9198721
- Type
- Ro-ro ship
- Average cargo carried
- 1,748 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Denmark
- Port of registry
- Copenhagen
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 16.22 g CO₂/t·nm
- Ice class
- IA Super
2019 at a glance
From the 2019 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 2,058 t of cargo on average.
Within the ro-ro fleet, 2024
Set against all 220 ro-ro ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2019
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports88%
- From the EU0%
- Into the EU0%
- At berth in the EU12%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Ro-ro median is the middle ship of all ro-ro ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- FINLANDIA SEAWAYS
- Ro-ro median
Average speed, kn
- FINLANDIA SEAWAYS
- Ro-ro median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- FINLANDIA SEAWAYS
- Ro-ro median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023→2024 | −2.9 kn | +5% | −17% | −55% | +13% | 2.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +0.4 kn | −7% | −4% | +81% | +35% | 0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −1.5 kn | +1% | −9% | −43% | −31% | 1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | −0.6 kn | −2% | −6% | +1% | −18% | 0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +3.4 kn | +0% | +29% | −15% | +32% | 3.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | −3.1 kn | +7% | −15% | +42% | +22% | 3.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DFDS A/S | 2,235 | 6,999 | 21,807 | 2,033 | 10.7 | 103 | 184 | – |
| 2023 | not published | 4,697 | 14,685 | 48,296 | 3,548 | 13.6 | 97.3 | 163 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 2,781 | 8,709 | 26,659 | 2,025 | 13.2 | 104 | 121 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 4,849 | 15,184 | 46,996 | 3,199 | 14.7 | 103 | 174 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 4,904 | 15,360 | 46,374 | 3,032 | 15.3 | 106 | 213 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 5,752 | 18,051 | 54,635 | 4,588 | 11.9 | 105 | 161 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 3,787 | 11,834 | 38,590 | 2,568 | 15.0 | 98.1 | 131 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Ro-ro median | vs Ro-ro | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DFDS A/S | 184 | 97.5 | +88% | 169 of 220 | DNV | C |
| 2023 | not published | 163 | 109 | +50% | 153 of 221 | DNV | C |
| 2022 | not published | 121 | 90.6 | +33% | 142 of 223 | DNV | C |
| 2021 | not published | 174 | 104 | +68% | 163 of 219 | Verifavia | C |
| 2020 | not published | 213 | 103 | +107% | 187 of 238 | Verifavia | C |
| 2019 | not published | 161 | 90.9 | +77% | 206 of 271 | Verifavia | C |
| 2018 | not published | 131 | 91.0 | +44% | 174 of 260 | Verifavia | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-ro ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-ro ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.