Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

EUROPEAN HIGHLANDER

IMO
9244116
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Bahamas
Port of registry
Nassau
Technical efficiency
EIV 43.96 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2020 at a glance

From the 2020 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
215
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+37%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,555
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 751 (+107%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
454
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 217 (+109%)
Average speed
16.4 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
84.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
13,900 t
CO₂ emitted
43,378 t
Distance sailed
64,704 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,946 h
164 days, 45% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2020

Set against all 387 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2020 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 215 kg/nm · median 157 (+37%)
84.3Ranks 311 of 387, lowest first246
Average speedThis ship 16.4 kn · median 15.8 (+4%)
12.3Faster than 56% of ro-pax ships21.7
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 1,555 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 751 (+107%)
38.6Ranks 294 of 387, lowest first2,529
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 454 g CO₂/t·nm · median 217 (+109%)
38.1Ranks 261 of 387, lowest first1,075
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2020

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports89%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU11%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
4,663 t
10.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • EUROPEAN HIGHLANDER
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • EUROPEAN HIGHLANDER
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • EUROPEAN HIGHLANDER
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • EUROPEAN HIGHLANDER
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2019→2020+2.0 kn+7%+21%−13%+76%2.0 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−20.0 kn+102%−15%−55%–20.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 102%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2020not published13,90043,37864,7043,94616.4215––
2019not published15,06646,94474,7605,19814.4202––
2018not published16,54551,546166,1774,83134.499.6––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2020not published1,555751+107%294 of 387454217+109%DNVB
2019not published884569+55%257 of 394475223+114%DNVB
2018not published–––––––DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.