Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship
ARCHANGEL
- IMO
- 9302592
- Type
- Oil tanker
- Average cargo carried
- 133,392 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Marshall Islands
- Port of registry
- Majuro
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 2.79 g CO₂/t·nm
- Ice class
- IA
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. · part of Tsakos
2023 at a glance
From the 2023 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 59,974 t of cargo on average.
Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025
Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2023
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports2%
- From the EU43%
- Into the EU47%
- At berth in the EU8%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- ARCHANGEL
- Oil tanker median
Average speed, kn
- ARCHANGEL
- Oil tanker median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- ARCHANGEL
- Oil tanker median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | +0.9 kn | −16% | −8% | −11% | −72% | 0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | −0.3 kn | +14% | +11% | −69% | +53% | 0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | −0.7 kn | +37% | +28% | +155% | +56% | 0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 37%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −1.0 kn | −8% | −16% | −54% | −6% | 1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +1.8 kn | −26% | −13% | +93% | −27% | 1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 26%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +0.2 kn | +9% | +11% | +3% | +67% | Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2018→2019 | +5.1 kn | −43% | +22% | +370% | −64% | 5.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 43%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | 2,658 | 8,344 | 13,539 | 1,285 | 10.5 | 196 | 4.62 | 91% |
| 2024 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | 3,573 | 11,189 | 15,257 | 1,595 | 9.6 | 234 | 16.4 | 64% |
| 2023 | not published | 10,212 | 31,969 | 49,818 | 5,046 | 9.9 | 205 | 10.7 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 2,920 | 9,174 | 19,531 | 1,848 | 10.6 | 150 | 6.86 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 6,874 | 21,489 | 42,256 | 3,643 | 11.6 | 163 | 7.31 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 4,845 | 15,249 | 21,893 | 2,224 | 9.8 | 221 | 9.98 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 4,351 | 13,687 | 21,352 | 2,221 | 9.6 | 204 | 5.99 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 1,629 | 5,115 | 4,547 | 1,018 | 4.5 | 358 | 16.8 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Oil tanker median | vs Oil tanker | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | 4.62 | 7.95 | −42% | 185 of 1,665 | Lloyd's Register | A |
| 2024 | Tsakos Shipping & Trading S.A. | 16.4 | 8.06 | +103% | 1,458 of 1,787 | Lloyd's Register | A |
| 2023 | not published | 10.7 | 8.44 | +27% | 1,191 of 1,797 | Lloyd's Register | – |
| 2022 | not published | 6.86 | 8.51 | −19% | 653 of 1,961 | Lloyd's Register | – |
| 2021 | not published | 7.31 | 8.86 | −17% | 649 of 1,789 | Lloyd's Register | – |
| 2020 | not published | 9.98 | 9.03 | +11% | 1,049 of 1,870 | Lloyd's Register | – |
| 2019 | not published | 5.99 | 8.83 | −32% | 424 of 1,919 | Lloyd's Register | – |
| 2018 | not published | 16.8 | 8.86 | +89% | 1,453 of 1,779 | Lloyd's Register | – |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.