Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

GALAXY I

IMO
9333694
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Latvia
Port of registry
Riga
Technical efficiency
EIV 2.98 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA Super
Former names
GALAXY

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: HT Shipmanagement OU

?

2022 at a glance

From the 2022 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
196
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+25%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
744
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 626 (+19%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
60.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 253 (−76%)
Average speed
15.4 kn
Ro-pax median 16.0 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
72.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
16,128 t
CO₂ emitted
51,548 t
Distance sailed
82,156 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,347 h
223 days, 61% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2022

Set against all 394 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2022 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 196 kg/nm · median 157 (+25%)
79.7Ranks 301 of 394, lowest first241
Average speedThis ship 15.4 kn · median 16.0 (−4%)
12.3Faster than 40% of ro-pax ships22.6
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 744 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 626 (+19%)
71.5Ranks 216 of 394, lowest first1,606
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 60.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−76%)
66.3Ranks 32 of 394, lowest first1,135
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2022

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports91%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU9%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
4,686 t
9.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GALAXY I
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • GALAXY I
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GALAXY I
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • GALAXY I
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025–––––
2023→2024–––––
2022→2023–––––
2021→2022+0.0 kn+9%+9%−30%−46%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.1 kn+0%+1%−2%−7%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020−0.2 kn−4%−5%+5%+195%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+0.6 kn+2%+6%−3%−0%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025HT Shipmanagement OU1,2514,011–0––––
2024HT Shipmanagement OU2,2047,065–0––––
2023not published3,85412,356–0––––
2022not published16,12851,54882,1565,34715.4196––
2021not published20,99466,155116,6457,55815.4180––
2020not published21,25366,968118,6277,75015.3179––
2019not published21,17166,709113,4287,33915.5187––
2018not published21,47767,675117,3327,87614.9183––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025HT Shipmanagement OU–––––––VerifaviaC
2024HT Shipmanagement OU–––––––VerifaviaC
2023not published–––––––VerifaviaC
2022not published744626+19%216 of 39460.5253−76%VerifaviaA+C
2021not published1,370815+68%292 of 37769.4226−69%VerifaviaA+C
2020not published1,476751+97%286 of 38775.3217−65%VerifaviaA+C
2019not published500569−12%180 of 39462.5223−72%VerifaviaA+C
2018not published501729−31%151 of 36164.6184−65%VerifaviaA+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.