Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship
MICHIGAN HIGHWAY
- IMO
- 9339832
- Type
- Vehicle carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 6,688 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Japan (from the 2024 report)
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 14.10 g CO₂/t·nm
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: "K" Line RoRo Bulk Ship Management Co., Ltd. · part of K Line
2018 at a glance
From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,701 t of cargo on average.
Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025
Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2018
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports36%
- From the EU47%
- Into the EU11%
- At berth in the EU7%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- MICHIGAN HIGHWAY
- Vehicle carrier median
Average speed, kn
- MICHIGAN HIGHWAY
- Vehicle carrier median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- MICHIGAN HIGHWAY
- Vehicle carrier median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −0.4 kn | +8% | +5% | −77% | – | 0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | +0.9 kn | +3% | +9% | +125% | – | 0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +0.4 kn | −5% | −2% | −47% | −8% | 0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | +0.3 kn | +7% | +9% | +6% | −20% | 0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2018→2021 | +0.3 kn | −7% | −5% | +393% | +2% | Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | "K" Line RoRo Bulk Ship Management Co., Ltd. | 1,804 | 5,653 | 15,882 | 1,007 | 15.8 | 114 | 53.2 | – |
| 2024 | "K" Line RoRo Bulk Ship Management Co., Ltd. | 7,284 | 22,743 | 69,241 | 4,276 | 16.2 | 105 | – | – |
| 2023 | not published | 3,144 | 9,841 | 30,822 | 2,014 | 15.3 | 102 | 44.2 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 6,191 | 19,544 | 57,781 | 3,884 | 14.9 | 107 | 48.2 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 5,414 | 17,098 | 54,274 | 3,711 | 14.6 | 99.8 | 60.3 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 1,181 | 3,702 | 11,015 | 770 | 14.3 | 107 | 59.0 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Vehicle carrier median | vs Vehicle carrier | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | "K" Line RoRo Bulk Ship Management Co., Ltd. | 53.2 | 55.4 | −4% | 233 of 506 | ClassNK | B+C |
| 2024 | "K" Line RoRo Bulk Ship Management Co., Ltd. | – | – | – | – | ClassNK | C |
| 2023 | not published | 44.2 | 56.6 | −22% | 86 of 417 | ClassNK | C |
| 2022 | not published | 48.2 | 57.7 | −16% | 138 of 463 | ClassNK | C |
| 2021 | not published | 60.3 | 59.6 | +1% | 233 of 459 | ClassNK | C |
| 2018 | not published | 59.0 | 62.4 | −5% | 181 of 434 | ClassNK | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.