Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

RIO MADEIRA

IMO
9348106
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
22,027 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEDI 15.33 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2018 at a glance

From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 22,027 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
246
Container median 182 kg/nm (+35%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
35.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 20.2 (+73%)
Average speed
14.6 kn
Container median 13.8 kn (+6%)
Fuel per day at sea
86.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
15,617 t
CO₂ emitted
48,968 t
Distance sailed
63,463 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,348 h
181 days, 50% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2018

Set against all 1,705 container ships with a full-year 2018 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 246 kg/nm · median 182 (+35%)
82.0Ranks 1,166 of 1,705, lowest first313
Average speedThis ship 14.6 kn · median 13.8 (+6%)
8.7Faster than 60% of container ships16.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 35.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 20.2 (+73%)
8.65Ranks 1,258 of 1,705, lowest first54.4
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2018

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports57%
  • From the EU17%
  • Into the EU22%
  • At berth in the EU4%
Fuel burned laden
15,617 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
2,071 t
4.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2018not published15,61748,96863,4634,34814.624635.0100%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2018not published35.020.2+73%1,258 of 1,705ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.