Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-ro · Ship

SEATRUCK PANORAMA

IMO
9372676
Type
Ro-ro ship
Average cargo carried
1,502 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 22.03 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: CLdN RoRo Ltd · part of CLdN

?

2023 at a glance

From the 2023 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,502 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
111
Ro-ro median 107 kg/nm (+3%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
232
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-ro median 109 (+114%)
Average speed
16.0 kn
Ro-ro median 14.6 kn (+10%)
Fuel per day at sea
42.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
7,294 t
CO₂ emitted
22,921 t
Distance sailed
65,796 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,114 h
171 days, 47% of the year

Within the ro-ro fleet, 2023

Set against all 221 ro-ro ships with a full-year 2023 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 111 kg/nm · median 107 (+3%)
65.3Ranks 122 of 221, lowest first147
Average speedThis ship 16.0 kn · median 14.6 (+10%)
10.8Faster than 71% of ro-ro ships17.2
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 232 g CO₂/t·nm · median 109 (+114%)
51.0Ranks 176 of 221, lowest first359
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-ro medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2023

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports62%
  • From the EU15%
  • Into the EU19%
  • At berth in the EU4%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
972 t
4.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-ro median is the middle ship of all ro-ro ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEATRUCK PANORAMA
  • Ro-ro median

Average speed, kn

  • SEATRUCK PANORAMA
  • Ro-ro median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEATRUCK PANORAMA
  • Ro-ro median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2023−0.5 kn+2%−0%−25%+1%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+2.1 kn−2%+11%+998%−5%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.4 kn−11%−9%−85%+2%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.3 kn+12%+14%−21%+11%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+0.0 kn+3%+3%+13%+25%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024part-yearCLdN RoRo Ltd8922,7807,62154014.1117208–
2023not published7,29422,92165,7964,11416.0111232–
2022not published9,54330,11988,1435,34616.5108230–
2021not published8912,7878,02855614.4111241–
2020not published6,89721,53155,0983,93514.0125236–
2019not published7,78124,28169,7495,07413.7112213–
2018not published6,68120,85161,6674,48813.7108170–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmRo-ro medianvs Ro-roRankVerifierMethods
2024part-yearCLdN RoRo Ltd––––DNVA+C
2023not published232109+114%176 of 221DNVA+C
2022not published23090.6+154%195 of 223DNVA+C
2021not published241104+133%190 of 219DNVA+C
2020not published236103+130%194 of 238DNVA+C
2019not published21390.9+135%224 of 271DNVA+C
2018not published17091.0+87%203 of 260DNVA+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-ro ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-ro ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.