Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship
MORNING LENA
- IMO
- 9446001
- Type
- Vehicle carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 6,294 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Marshall Islands
- Port of registry
- Majuro
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 12.00 g CO₂/t·nm
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Eukor Car Carriers Inc.
2020 at a glance
From the 2020 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 8,738 t of cargo on average.
Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025
Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2020
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports15%
- From the EU51%
- Into the EU27%
- At berth in the EU6%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- MORNING LENA
- Vehicle carrier median
Average speed, kn
- MORNING LENA
- Vehicle carrier median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- MORNING LENA
- Vehicle carrier median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −3.1 kn | +9% | −13% | −89% | +9% | 3.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | +2.5 kn | −4% | +14% | +102% | −2% | 2.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +2.0 kn | −5% | +12% | −60% | +56% | 2.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −3.5 kn | −6% | −28% | +93% | −41% | 3.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +0.5 kn | +11% | +14% | +123% | +43% | 0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 11%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2019→2020 | −3.1 kn | +30% | +7% | −85% | +36% | 3.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 30%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | +1.8 kn | −22% | −12% | +98% | −18% | 1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | Eukor Car Carriers Inc. | 238 | 750 | 1,816 | 146 | 12.5 | 131 | 75.3 | – |
| 2025 | Lena S.A. | 525 | 1,648 | 3,875 | 313 | 12.4 | 136 | 67.6 | – |
| 2024 | Eukor Car Carriers Inc. | 4,375 | 13,646 | 35,105 | 2,272 | 15.5 | 125 | 61.8 | – |
| 2023 | not published | 2,257 | 7,057 | 17,352 | 1,334 | 13.0 | 130 | 63.0 | – |
| 2022 | not published | 6,002 | 18,726 | 43,769 | 3,973 | 11.0 | 137 | 40.5 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 3,299 | 10,285 | 22,729 | 1,570 | 14.5 | 145 | 68.2 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 1,336 | 4,230 | 10,178 | 726 | 14.0 | 131 | 47.6 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 6,700 | 20,994 | 66,480 | 3,881 | 17.1 | 101 | 35.0 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 4,316 | 13,484 | 33,595 | 2,202 | 15.3 | 129 | 42.5 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Vehicle carrier median | vs Vehicle carrier | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | Eukor Car Carriers Inc. | – | – | – | – | DNV | C |
| 2025 | Lena S.A. | 67.6 | 55.4 | +22% | 323 of 506 | DNV | C |
| 2024 | Eukor Car Carriers Inc. | 61.8 | 55.3 | +12% | 199 of 335 | DNV | C |
| 2023 | not published | 63.0 | 56.6 | +11% | 260 of 417 | DNV | C |
| 2022 | not published | 40.5 | 57.7 | −30% | 49 of 463 | DNV | C |
| 2021 | not published | 68.2 | 59.6 | +14% | 286 of 459 | DNV | C |
| 2020 | not published | 47.6 | 57.3 | −17% | 121 of 449 | DNV | C |
| 2019 | not published | 35.0 | 90.9 | −62% | 1 of 271 | DNV | C |
| 2018 | not published | 42.5 | 91.0 | −53% | 15 of 260 | DNV | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.