Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

HEDY LAMARR

IMO
9498743
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 26.05 g CO₂/t·nm
Fuel (estimated)
Mostly LNG

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA

?
?

2019 at a glance

From the 2019 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
211
Ro-pax median 155 kg/nm (+36%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
1,705
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 569 (+200%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
1,705
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 223 (+666%)
Average speed
17.7 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+12%)
Fuel per day at sea
89.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
17,321 t
CO₂ emitted
54,270 t
Distance sailed
82,232 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,646 h
194 days, 53% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2025

Set against all 408 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 153 kg/nm · median 150 (+2%)
69.3Ranks 213 of 408, lowest first232
Average speedThis ship 19.1 kn · median 15.8 (+21%)
12.0Faster than 78% of ro-pax ships22.3
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 150 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 567 (−74%)
66.8Ranks 107 of 408, lowest first1,569
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 113 g CO₂/t·nm · median 253 (−55%)
48.6Ranks 106 of 408, lowest first1,247
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2019

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports93%
  • From the EU1%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU6%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
3,310 t
6.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Ro-pax median is the middle ship of all ro-pax ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HEDY LAMARR
  • Ro-pax median

Average speed, kn

  • HEDY LAMARR
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (freight), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HEDY LAMARR
  • Ro-pax median

CO₂ per transport work (pax), g CO₂/pax·nm

  • HEDY LAMARR
  • Ro-pax median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.5 kn−1%+2%+4%−58%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.2 kn−13%−14%−9%+87%Same speed, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.2 kn+3%+4%+19%−27%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−0.1 kn−3%−3%+13%+116%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.5 kn+1%+4%+12%−30%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+0.5 kn−16%−14%−27%−90%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 16%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−3.2 kn+11%−6%−7%+19%3.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025LNGBalearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA13,17538,39886,4094,51319.1153––
2024LNGBalearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA12,83336,38982,9654,47218.6155––
2023not published16,24250,20191,1614,84718.8178––
2022not published13,17941,14076,3814,10018.6173––
2021not published12,00837,53967,3863,60618.7178––
2020not published10,59833,15160,2293,31018.2176––
2019not published17,32154,27082,2324,64617.7211––
2018not published16,84952,64888,4444,23120.9191––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2025LNGBalearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA150567−74%107 of 408113253−55%RINAA+B+C
2024LNGBalearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA358547−34%155 of 40421.7233−91%RINAA+B+C
2023not published192680−72%94 of 386130234−45%RINA–
2022not published264626−58%118 of 394129253−49%RINAB
2021not published122815−85%76 of 377122226−46%RINAB
2020not published173751−77%93 of 387137217−37%RINAB
2019not published1,705569+200%358 of 3941,705223+666%RINAB
2018not published1,431729+96%264 of 3615,053184+2,645%RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.