Navalyze · Gas carrier (LPG) · Ship
BWEK TAHITI
- IMO
- 9506186
- Type
- Gas carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 1,233 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Malta
- Port of registry
- Valletta
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 15.96 g CO₂/t·nm
- Former names
- ESHIPS DANA, TRISTAR DANA
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ESHIPS LPG 1 LTD
2018 at a glance
From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 1,699 t of cargo on average.
Within the gas carrier (LPG) fleet, 2025
Set against all 355 gas carrier (LPG) ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2018
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports87%
- From the EU0%
- Into the EU0%
- At berth in the EU13%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Gas carrier (LPG) median is the middle ship of all gas carrier (LPG) ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- BWEK TAHITI
- Gas carrier (LPG) median
Average speed, kn
- BWEK TAHITI
- Gas carrier (LPG) median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- BWEK TAHITI
- Gas carrier (LPG) median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | +0.3 kn | −5% | −3% | +1% | +23% | 0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | −0.5 kn | −12% | −15% | +5% | −14% | 0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 12%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2022→2023 | +0.0 kn | +14% | +14% | −32% | −1% | Same speed, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −1.1 kn | +8% | +0% | −3% | +37% | 1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +0.2 kn | −7% | −5% | −1% | −7% | Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +0.5 kn | −1% | +2% | −13% | −1% | 0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | −0.3 kn | −8% | −10% | +38% | −9% | 0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change. |
Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | ESHIPS LPG 1 LTD | 1,192 | 3,746 | 21,148 | 1,718 | 12.3 | 56.4 | 153 | 81% |
| 2025 | Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pte. Ltd | 2,516 | 7,929 | 46,570 | 3,878 | 12.0 | 54.0 | 138 | 68% |
| 2024 | ESHIPS LPG 1 LTD | 2,628 | 8,260 | 46,326 | 3,952 | 11.7 | 56.7 | 112 | 87% |
| 2023 | not published | 2,816 | 8,834 | 43,924 | 3,595 | 12.2 | 64.1 | 131 | 82% |
| 2022 | not published | 3,610 | 11,406 | 64,192 | 5,248 | 12.2 | 56.2 | 132 | 40% |
| 2021 | not published | 3,425 | 10,847 | 66,127 | 4,987 | 13.3 | 51.8 | 96.4 | 50% |
| 2020 | not published | 3,724 | 11,787 | 67,005 | 5,128 | 13.1 | 55.6 | 103 | 52% |
| 2019 | not published | 4,329 | 13,675 | 76,783 | 6,078 | 12.6 | 56.4 | 104 | 52% |
| 2018 | not published | 3,412 | 10,788 | 55,791 | 4,323 | 12.9 | 61.1 | 114 | 55% |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Gas carrier (LPG) median | vs Gas carrier (LPG) | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025part-year | ESHIPS LPG 1 LTD | – | – | – | – | ABS | B+C |
| 2025 | Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pte. Ltd | 138 | 35.6 | +288% | 329 of 355 | ABS | B+C |
| 2024 | ESHIPS LPG 1 LTD | 112 | 35.8 | +213% | 269 of 306 | ABS | B+C |
| 2023 | not published | 131 | 41.8 | +213% | 297 of 330 | ABS | C |
| 2022 | not published | 132 | 42.5 | +211% | 324 of 348 | ABS | C |
| 2021 | not published | 96.4 | 46.9 | +106% | 259 of 323 | ABS | C |
| 2020 | not published | 103 | 42.3 | +144% | 279 of 339 | Verifavia | C |
| 2019 | not published | 104 | 45.9 | +127% | 278 of 331 | Verifavia | C |
| 2018 | not published | 114 | 53.1 | +114% | 239 of 297 | Verifavia | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Gas carrier (LPG) ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's gas carrier (LPG) ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.