Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship
GLOVIS CHALLENGE
- IMO
- 9590591
- Type
- Vehicle carrier
- Average cargo carried
- 6,983 t
- Flag (estimated)
- South Korea
- Port of registry
- Jeju
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 14.20 g CO₂/t·nm
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: G-Marine Service Co Ltd
2023 at a glance
From the 2023 THETIS-MRV report.
Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025
Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2023
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports4%
- From the EU42%
- Into the EU51%
- At berth in the EU3%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- GLOVIS CHALLENGE
- Vehicle carrier median
Average speed, kn
- GLOVIS CHALLENGE
- Vehicle carrier median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- GLOVIS CHALLENGE
- Vehicle carrier median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | +2.3 kn | +9% | +31% | +181% | +10% | 2.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | −4.6 kn | −11% | −36% | −82% | – | 4.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +0.6 kn | −4% | −1% | +28% | – | 0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −0.4 kn | +9% | +7% | −20% | +14% | 0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | +2.2 kn | −1% | +14% | +42% | +33% | 2.2 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | −1.4 kn | +1% | −8% | +228% | −19% | 1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | +0.6 kn | +4% | +9% | −84% | +27% | 0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change. |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | G-Marine Service Co Ltd | 2,305 | 7,207 | 19,921 | 1,408 | 14.1 | 116 | 51.8 | – |
| 2024 | HYUNDAI GLOVIS CO LTD | 751 | 2,345 | 7,087 | 602 | 11.8 | 106 | 47.1 | – |
| 2023LNG / alt. | not published | 4,591 | 13,398 | 38,781 | 2,364 | 16.4 | 118 | – | – |
| 2022 | not published | 3,752 | 11,747 | 30,342 | 1,914 | 15.8 | 124 | 77.2 | – |
| 2021 | not published | 4,287 | 13,399 | 37,753 | 2,332 | 16.2 | 114 | 67.7 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 3,048 | 9,585 | 26,499 | 1,888 | 14.0 | 115 | 50.8 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 918 | 2,874 | 8,076 | 524 | 15.4 | 114 | 62.8 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 5,582 | 17,413 | 50,913 | 3,451 | 14.8 | 110 | 49.2 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Vehicle carrier median | vs Vehicle carrier | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | G-Marine Service Co Ltd | 51.8 | 55.4 | −6% | 221 of 506 | Korean Register | C |
| 2024 | HYUNDAI GLOVIS CO LTD | 47.1 | 55.3 | −15% | 113 of 335 | Korean Register | C |
| 2023LNG / alt. | not published | – | – | – | – | Korean Register | C |
| 2022 | not published | 77.2 | 57.7 | +34% | 339 of 463 | Korean Register | C |
| 2021 | not published | 67.7 | 59.6 | +14% | 283 of 459 | Korean Register | C |
| 2020 | not published | 50.8 | 57.3 | −11% | 158 of 449 | Korean Register | C |
| 2019 | not published | 62.8 | 59.0 | +6% | 243 of 426 | Korean Register | C |
| 2018 | not published | 49.2 | 62.4 | −21% | 71 of 434 | Korean Register | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.