Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

SEBASTIAO CABOTO

IMO
9602875
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
884 t
Flag (estimated)
Brazil
Port of registry
Manaus
Technical efficiency
EIV 14.32 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2018 at a glance

From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,832 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
148
Container median 182 kg/nm (−19%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
120
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 20.2 (+496%)
Average speed
16.3 kn
Container median 13.8 kn (+18%)
Fuel per day at sea
57.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,032 t
CO₂ emitted
3,228 t
Distance sailed
6,991 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
428 h
18 days, 5% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2018

Set against all 1,705 container ships with a full-year 2018 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 148 kg/nm · median 182 (−19%)
82.0Ranks 685 of 1,705, lowest first313
Average speedThis ship 16.3 kn · median 13.8 (+18%)
8.7Faster than 83% of container ships16.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 120 g CO₂/t·nm · median 20.2 (+496%)
8.65Ranks 1,702 of 1,705, lowest first54.4
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2018

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports23%
  • From the EU74%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU3%
Fuel burned laden
1,032 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
90 t
2.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEBASTIAO CABOTO
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • SEBASTIAO CABOTO
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2018→2022−9.2 kn+38%−40%−66%–9.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 38%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2022not published4781,5022,3463327.120472432%
2018not published1,0323,2286,99142816.3148120100%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2022not published––––ABSC
2018not published12020.2+496%1,702 of 1,705ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.