Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BARTOLOMEU DIAS

IMO
9625384
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,876 t
Flag (estimated)
Brazil
Port of registry
Manaus
Technical efficiency
EEXI 13.30 g CO₂/t·nm
?

2023 at a glance

From the 2023 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,876 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
114
Container median 165 kg/nm (−31%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
60.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 19.4 (+211%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Container median 13.2 kn (−18%)
Fuel per day at sea
29.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
422 t
CO₂ emitted
1,315 t
Distance sailed
3,713 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
343 h
14 days, 4% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2023

Set against all 1,899 container ships with a full-year 2023 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 114 kg/nm · median 165 (−31%)
77.6Ranks 585 of 1,899, lowest first291
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 13.2 (−18%)
10.0Faster than 17% of container ships15.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 60.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 19.4 (+211%)
7.34Ranks 1,783 of 1,899, lowest first51.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2023

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU99%
  • At berth in the EU1%
Fuel burned laden
417 t
99% of all fuel; 1% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
15 t
1.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2023not published4221,3153,71334310.811460.399%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2023not published60.319.4+211%1,783 of 1,899ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.