Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship
SEA NIMBUS
- IMO
- 9724544
- Type
- Chemical tanker
- Average cargo carried
- 16,847 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Marshall Islands
- Port of registry
- Majuro
- Technical efficiency
- EEDI 5.27 g CO₂/t·nm
- Ice class
- IB
- Former names
- BRITISH NIMBUS, MAERSK NIMBUS
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd
2018 at a glance
From the 2018 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 19,976 t of cargo on average.
Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025
Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2018
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports46%
- From the EU21%
- Into the EU21%
- At berth in the EU12%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- SEA NIMBUS
- Chemical tanker median
Average speed, kn
- SEA NIMBUS
- Chemical tanker median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- SEA NIMBUS
- Chemical tanker median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −1.6 kn | +13% | −8% | −6% | +47% | 1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | −1.5 kn | +16% | −1% | +50% | −38% | 1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | −1.6 kn | +27% | +10% | −59% | +107% | 1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 27%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | +0.1 kn | −2% | −2% | +85% | −12% | Same speed, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change. |
| 2020→2021 | +0.7 kn | −30% | −26% | −34% | −17% | 0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 30%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | +1.0 kn | −10% | −1% | −0% | −36% | 1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | +1.8 kn | +20% | +47% | +19% | +64% | 1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 20%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | 3,641 | 11,457 | 29,985 | 4,135 | 7.3 | 121 | 22.7 | 49% |
| 2024 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | 3,445 | 10,872 | 32,032 | 3,597 | 8.9 | 108 | 15.4 | 61% |
| 2023 | not published | 1,985 | 6,289 | 21,331 | 2,048 | 10.4 | 93.0 | 24.9 | 34% |
| 2022 | not published | 3,837 | 12,132 | 52,207 | 4,365 | 12.0 | 73.5 | 12.0 | 63% |
| 2021 | not published | 2,122 | 6,805 | 28,170 | 2,359 | 11.9 | 75.3 | 13.7 | – |
| 2020 | not published | 4,588 | 14,364 | 42,657 | 3,797 | 11.2 | 108 | 16.4 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 5,097 | 15,920 | 42,783 | 4,183 | 10.2 | 119 | 25.5 | – |
| 2018 | not published | 3,566 | 11,182 | 35,976 | 4,297 | 8.4 | 99.1 | 15.6 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Chemical tanker median | vs Chemical tanker | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | 22.7 | 15.0 | +51% | 1,028 of 1,460 | ABS | A |
| 2024 | Pantheon Tankers Management Ltd | 15.4 | 16.7 | −8% | 577 of 1,274 | ABS | A |
| 2023 | not published | 24.9 | 16.2 | +53% | 932 of 1,314 | ABS | – |
| 2022 | not published | 12.0 | 16.1 | −25% | 403 of 1,409 | ABS | A+B+C |
| 2021 | not published | 13.7 | 16.7 | −18% | 462 of 1,343 | ABS | A+B+C |
| 2020 | not published | 16.4 | 16.2 | +2% | 670 of 1,312 | ABS | A+B+C |
| 2019 | not published | 25.5 | 17.3 | +47% | 966 of 1,321 | ABS | – |
| 2018 | not published | 15.6 | 17.1 | −9% | 536 of 1,294 | ABS | A |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.