Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ONE BLUE JAY

IMO
9741372
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
116,999 t
Flag (estimated)
Japan
Port of registry
Tokyo
Technical efficiency
EEDI 5.90 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
NYK BLUE JAY
?

2022 at a glance

From the 2022 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 116,999 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
270
Container median 178 kg/nm (+52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
7.30
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 19.1 (−62%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Container median 13.6 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
84.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,076 t
CO₂ emitted
6,576 t
Distance sailed
7,699 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
591 h
25 days, 7% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2022

Set against all 1,825 container ships with a full-year 2022 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 270 kg/nm · median 178 (+52%)
77.9Ranks 1,400 of 1,825, lowest first314
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 13.6 (−4%)
10.1Faster than 41% of container ships16.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 7.30 g CO₂/t·nm · median 19.1 (−62%)
7.44Ranks 166 of 1,825, lowest first52.6
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2022

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports15%
  • From the EU4%
  • Into the EU77%
  • At berth in the EU5%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
297 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ONE BLUE JAY
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ONE BLUE JAY
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ONE BLUE JAY
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2021→2022−2.2 kn+13%−4%−63%+8%2.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.4 kn+15%+18%−32%+18%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.4 kn+3%+6%−22%−6%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019−1.4 kn−21%−28%−13%−19%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 21%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2022not published2,0766,5767,69959113.02707.30–
2021not published4,99715,80820,8911,37215.22396.77–
2020not published6,39320,17730,7212,07914.82085.76–
2019not published7,88924,59139,1932,72814.42016.10–
2018not published11,54435,99145,2802,86115.82557.51–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2022not published7.3019.1−62%166 of 1,825ClassNKC
2021not published6.7717.9−62%123 of 1,781ClassNKC
2020not published5.7617.6−67%38 of 1,797ClassNKC
2019not published6.1018.9−68%46 of 1,788ClassNKC
2018not published7.5120.2−63%101 of 1,705ClassNKC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.