Navalyze

Navalyze · Ro-pax · Ship

STENA EDDA

IMO
9807308
Type
Ro-pax ship
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limasol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 19.72 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IC
?

2020 at a glance

From the 2020 THETIS-MRV report.

Fuel kg/nm
184
Ro-pax median 157 kg/nm (+18%)
CO₂ per transport work (pax)
945
g CO₂/pax·nm · Ro-pax median 751 (+26%)
CO₂ per transport work (freight)
90.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Ro-pax median 217 (−59%)
Average speed
18.3 kn
Ro-pax median 15.8 kn (+16%)
Fuel per day at sea
80.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
13,203 t
CO₂ emitted
41,264 t
Distance sailed
71,712 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,927 h
164 days, 45% of the year

Within the ro-pax fleet, 2020

Set against all 387 ro-pax ships with a full-year 2020 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 184 kg/nm · median 157 (+18%)
84.3Ranks 254 of 387, lowest first246
Average speedThis ship 18.3 kn · median 15.8 (+16%)
12.3Faster than 74% of ro-pax ships21.7
CO₂ per transport work (pax)This ship 945 g CO₂/pax·nm · median 751 (+26%)
38.6Ranks 212 of 387, lowest first2,529
CO₂ per transport work (freight)This ship 90.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 217 (−59%)
38.1Ranks 88 of 387, lowest first1,075
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Ro-pax medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2020

THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports91%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU9%
Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
3,660 t
8.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
–
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
–
CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2020not published13,20341,26471,7123,92718.3184––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/pax·nmRo-pax medianvs Ro-paxRankFreight, g CO₂/t·nmRo-pax median vs Ro-pax VerifierMethods
2020not published945751+26%212 of 38790.0217−59%Lloyd's RegisterC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Ro-pax ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (pax) (TW), in g CO₂/pax·nm, and also per tonne of freight (g CO₂/t·nm freight). CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's ro-pax ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.