Belgium flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Belgium, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
24
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
137,239 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€2.6m
35,169 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Exmar
€623k
5 ships, 24% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Bulk carrier40,077 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)34,979 t
- Ro-ro21,445 t
- Oil tanker13,428 t
- Container13,114 t
- LNG carrier9,110 t
- Passenger5,085 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 10 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Belgium-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Belgium | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exmar | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 34,979 t | €623k | −26% | +6% |
| 2 | CLdN | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,445 t | €581k | – | – |
| 3 | A La Marine B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,114 t | €289k | – | – |
| 4 | CONTI-LINES NV | Bulk carrier | 4 | 20,710 t | €280k | – | – |
| 5 | EBE NV | Bulk carrier | 2 | 15,565 t | €243k | – | – |
| 6 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 7 | 13,428 t | €230k | – | – |
| 7 | NYK | LNG carrier | 1 | 6,398 t | €159k | – | – |
| 8 | SOCIETE ALSACE CROISIERES S.A.-CROISIEUROPE | Passenger | 1 | 5,085 t | €153k | – | – |
| 9 | Excelerate Technical Management BV | LNG carrier | 1 | 2,713 t | €81k | – | – |
| 10 | COBELFRET NV | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,801 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Belgium | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exmar Shipping BV | Gas carrier (LPG) | 5 | 34,979 t | €623k | −26% | +6% |
| 2 | CLDN FERRIES NV | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,445 t | €581k | – | – |
| 3 | A La Marine B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,114 t | €289k | – | – |
| 4 | CONTI-LINES NV | Bulk carrier | 4 | 20,710 t | €280k | – | – |
| 5 | EBE NV | Bulk carrier | 2 | 15,565 t | €243k | – | – |
| 6 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 7 | 13,428 t | €230k | – | – |
| 7 | NYK LNG Shipmanagement (UK) Ltd. | LNG carrier | 1 | 6,398 t | €159k | – | – |
| 8 | SOCIETE ALSACE CROISIERES S.A.-CROISIEUROPE | Passenger | 1 | 5,085 t | €153k | – | – |
| 9 | Excelerate Technical Management BV | LNG carrier | 1 | 2,713 t | €81k | – | – |
| 10 | COBELFRET NV | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,801 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.