San Marino flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to San Marino, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
18
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
41,593 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€489k
6,517 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Elamira Maritime Ltd
€184k
6 ships, 38% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Bulk carrier21,026 t
- General cargo20,270 t
- Other297 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 10 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their San Marino-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder San Marino | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elamira Maritime Ltd | General cargo | 6 | 20,622 t | €184k | −25% | −25% |
| 2 | El Faro Shipping Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,598 t | €77k | – | – |
| 3 | Oceans Gate Shipping Co | General cargo | 2 | 6,198 t | €63k | – | – |
| 4 | Astro Marine LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,148 t | €50k | – | – |
| 5 | Mansour Management Gemi Acent | Bulk carrier | 2 | 2,114 t | €34k | – | – |
| 6 | Venexia Shipmanagement Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,975 t | €34k | – | – |
| 7 | Sonar Ships Management Co. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 1,367 t | €21k | – | – |
| 8 | MONTEVIDEO SHIP MANAGEMENT LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,166 t | €20k | – | – |
| 9 | Blue Shark Shipping SA | General cargo | 1 | 406 t | €7k | – | – |
| 10 | GMZ SHIPMANAGEMENT CO.(HELLAS).SA | General cargo | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder San Marino | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elamira Maritime Ltd | General cargo | 6 | 20,622 t | €184k | −25% | −25% |
| 2 | El Faro Shipping Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,598 t | €77k | – | – |
| 3 | Oceans Gate Shipping Co | General cargo | 2 | 6,198 t | €63k | – | – |
| 4 | Astro Marine LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,148 t | €50k | – | – |
| 5 | Mansour Management Gemi Acent | Bulk carrier | 2 | 2,114 t | €34k | – | – |
| 6 | Venexia Shipmanagement Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,975 t | €34k | – | – |
| 7 | Sonar Ships Management Co. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 1,367 t | €21k | – | – |
| 8 | MONTEVIDEO SHIP MANAGEMENT LTD | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,166 t | €20k | – | – |
| 9 | Blue Shark Shipping SA | General cargo | 1 | 406 t | €7k | – | – |
| 10 | GMZ SHIPMANAGEMENT CO.(HELLAS).SA | General cargo | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.