Navalyze · Flags · Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands flag, 2025
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Faroe Islands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
42
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
311,178 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€9.5m
127,280 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Smyril Line PF
€3.1m
3 ships, 32% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container113,828 t
- Ro-ro53,329 t
- General cargo52,296 t
- Ro-pax49,419 t
- Offshore25,023 t
- Oil tanker17,283 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 11 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Faroe Islands-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Faroe Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smyril Line PF | Ro-ro | 3 | 102,749 t | €3.1m | – | – |
| 2 | Eimskip Island ehf | Container | 3 | 74,943 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 3 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 38,885 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 4 | Thun Ship Management | General cargo | 9 | 23,300 t | €1.2m | −24% | −24% |
| 5 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 2 | 17,283 t | €827k | – | – |
| 6 | NAVIGARE SHIPPING SP/F | General cargo | 11 | 16,394 t | €497k | +88% | +88% |
| 7 | Sandship P/F (Sandgrevstur P/F) | General cargo | 2 | 5,521 t | €0 | – | – |
| 8 | JMB ApS | General cargo | 2 | 2,407 t | €0 | – | – |
| 9 | Uman Rederi AB | General cargo | 2 | 4,673 t | €0 | – | – |
| 10 | Skansi Offshore P/F | Offshore | 5 | 24,053 t | €0 | – | – |
| 11 | Sekstant Sp/f | Offshore | 1 | 970 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Faroe Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smyril Line PF | Ro-ro | 3 | 102,749 t | €3.1m | – | – |
| 2 | Eimskip Island ehf | Container | 3 | 74,943 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 3 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 38,885 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 4 | Thun Ship Management | General cargo | 9 | 23,300 t | €1.2m | −24% | −24% |
| 5 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 2 | 17,283 t | €827k | – | – |
| 6 | NAVIGARE SHIPPING SP/F | General cargo | 11 | 16,394 t | €497k | +88% | +88% |
| 7 | Sandship P/F (Sandgrevstur P/F) | General cargo | 2 | 5,521 t | €0 | – | – |
| 8 | JMB ApS | General cargo | 2 | 2,407 t | €0 | – | – |
| 9 | Uman Rederi AB | General cargo | 2 | 4,673 t | €0 | – | – |
| 10 | Skansi Offshore P/F | Offshore | 5 | 24,053 t | €0 | – | – |
| 11 | Sekstant Sp/f | Offshore | 1 | 970 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.