Navalyze

Navalyze · Flags · Spain

Spain flag, 2025EU/EEA

Ships whose port of registry belongs to Spain, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.

?
?

At a glance

Ships
46
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
1,527,890 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€24.4m
324,772 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Knutsen OAS Shipping AS
€6.3m
5 ships, 26% of the flag's allowances

Ship types under this flag

CO₂ by segment.

  • Ro-pax1,033,312 t
  • LNG carrier276,750 t
  • Ro-ro194,614 t
  • General cargo14,966 t
  • Other8,249 t

Companies by EU ETS cost

The 11 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Spain-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.

#OperatorMain segmentShipsunder SpainCO₂emitted, totalAllowancesEU ETS costvs segment medianlower is bettervs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better
1Knutsen OAS Shipping ASLNG carrier5238,434 t€6.3m+7%+7%
2TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONALRo-pax4198,643 t€6.0m––
3Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SARo-pax6124,977 t€4.1m+24%+24%
4NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A.Ro-pax8272,511 t€2.1m−39%−39%
5FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L.Ro-ro384,917 t€2.1m––
6COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SARo-pax5116,544 t€1.9m−50%−50%
7SeapeakLNG carrier138,316 t€1.1m––
8ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A.General cargo114,966 t€462k––
9Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A.Other18,249 t€311k––
10NAVIERA CIES S.A.Ro-pax161,847 t€0––
11Fred. OlsenRo-pax11368,486 t€0+132%+99%
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
#OperatorMain segmentShipsunder SpainCO₂emitted, totalAllowancesEU ETS costvs segment medianlower is bettervs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better
1Knutsen OAS Shipping ASLNG carrier5238,434 t€6.3m+7%+7%
2TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONALRo-pax4198,643 t€6.0m––
3Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SARo-pax6124,977 t€4.1m+24%+24%
4NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A.Ro-pax8272,511 t€2.1m−39%−39%
5FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L.Ro-ro384,917 t€2.1m––
6COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SARo-pax5116,544 t€1.9m−50%−50%
7Seapeak Maritime (Glasgow) LtdLNG carrier138,316 t€1.1m––
8ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A.General cargo114,966 t€462k––
9Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A.Other18,249 t€311k––
10Fred. Olsen, S.A.Ro-pax11368,486 t€0+132%+99%
11NAVIERA CIES S.A.Ro-pax161,847 t€0––
Allowances
:
EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
vs segment median
:
CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
vs similar-size ships
:
CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.

EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.