Navalyze

Navalyze · Market view

EU shipping emissions, 2023

Every ship over 5,000 GT calling at EU and EEA ports reports its fuel and emissions to THETIS-MRV. This view reads all 12,829 public reports for 2023. The technical view shows how ships perform; the commercial view puts a price on it through the EU Emissions Trading System.

The 2023 public files name ships but not the companies managing them, and shipping entered the EU ETS in 2024. This year is therefore compared ship by ship, without company or allowance figures.

The year at a glance

CO₂ emitted
128.6 Mt
−6.5% on 2022
Ships reporting
12,829
12,829 reports, 0 part-year
Fuel burned
41.5 Mt
−6.3% on 2022
Distance sailed
310 million nm
Ships in the benchmark, derived from CO₂ per mile
Ships burning LNG
464
+18.7% on 2022
CO₂ at berth
6.4%
Share of all CO₂ emitted alongside in port

Emissions over time

All reporting years on one axis. The selected year is highlighted.

Show as table
YearReportsShipsCO₂Allowances due
201812,26012,260145.4 Mt–
201912,42012,420147.3 Mt–
202012,11812,118129.7 Mt–
202112,48512,485126.8 Mt–
202213,47413,474137.5 Mt–
202312,82912,829128.6 Mt–
202415,21214,467152.7 Mt36.3 Mt
202518,94617,871157.7 Mt62.9 Mt

Where the emissions sit

Container ships emit 28% of the total. Passenger segments weigh far more than their ship count suggests. Click a segment for its operators and detail.

Show as table
SegmentReportsCO₂ShareAllowances dueMedian speedFuel/day
Container1,92836.3 Mt28.2%–13.2 kn52.1 t
Oil tanker1,92916.8 Mt13.1%–11.0 kn32.9 t
Bulk carrier3,79614.9 Mt11.6%–10.8 kn22.0 t
Ro-pax40413.4 Mt10.4%–16.0 kn60.4 t
LNG carrier37110.1 Mt7.8%–14.2 kn76.3 t
Chemical tanker1,3547.9 Mt6.1%–11.2 kn22.1 t
Passenger2077.3 Mt5.7%–13.7 kn86.3 t
Ro-ro2265.5 Mt4.3%–14.6 kn37.5 t
General cargo1,2315.1 Mt3.9%–10.5 kn15.0 t
Vehicle carrier4614.2 Mt3.2%–14.5 kn36.7 t
Gas carrier (LPG)3382.6 Mt2.0%–12.8 kn25.5 t
Other3672.3 Mt1.8%–11.8 kn26.3 t
Con-ro631.1 Mt0.8%–14.5 kn48.4 t
Reefer1371.1 Mt0.8%–14.7 kn28.7 t
Cruise10106 kt0.1%–12.0 kn19.8 t
Combination739 kt0.0%–11.1 kn25.0 t

How wide the performance gap is

Spread of CO₂ per transport work within each segment, on each segment's own basis (cargo, pax, volume or dwt). The box holds the middle half of the fleet, the line runs from the best 10% to the worst 10%.

How to read it. Take container ships: the median ship emits 19.4 g CO₂/t·nm. Half the fleet sits inside the box, between 0.6× and 1.7× of that. The best 10% are below 0.4×, the worst 10% above 2.7×. Left of the median is better. The longer the bar, the bigger the gap between the best and worst ships in that segment.
0.25×0.5×median2×4×
  • Container19.4 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Oil tanker8.44 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Bulk carrier8.27 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Ro-pax (pax)680 g CO₂/pax·nm
  • Ro-pax (freight)234 g CO₂/t·nm freight
  • LNG carrier9.1 g CO₂/m³·nm
  • Chemical tanker16.2 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Passenger625 g CO₂/pax·nm
  • Ro-ro109 g CO₂/t·nm
  • General cargo20.7 g CO₂/dwt·nm
  • Vehicle carrier56.6 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Gas carrier (LPG)41.8 g CO₂/t·nm
  • Con-ro8.42 g CO₂/m³·nm
  • Reefer55.6 g CO₂/t·nm

Much of this spread is ship size, not operation: bigger ships move a tonne of cargo for less fuel. The next chart separates the two for container ships.

Show as table
SegmentMetricBest 10%Q1MedianQ3Worst 10%Ships
Containerg CO₂/t·nm7.3411.3219.4033.6051.881,899
Oil tankerg CO₂/t·nm4.786.098.4412.9825.501,797
Bulk carrierg CO₂/t·nm4.856.318.2711.3917.363,548
Ro-pax (pax)g CO₂/pax·nm75.81206.46680.041,060.401,703.94386
Ro-pax (freight)g CO₂/t·nm freight66.06111.49233.94660.121,064.13386
LNG carrierg CO₂/m³·nm5.476.619.1012.2517.94355
Chemical tankerg CO₂/t·nm9.0711.6116.2327.4643.801,314
Passengerg CO₂/pax·nm330.27415.20625.291,160.991,930.62202
Ro-rog CO₂/t·nm50.9673.06108.62190.40359.46221
General cargog CO₂/dwt·nm8.0312.9020.6727.9940.751,045
Vehicle carrierg CO₂/t·nm38.8746.2856.6473.09107.14417
Gas carrier (LPG)g CO₂/t·nm15.2620.5941.7784.36131.00330
Con-rog CO₂/m³·nm5.726.478.4210.7614.0256
Reeferg CO₂/t·nm35.2145.4955.5978.02108.61135

Size explains most of the container gap

Container ships grouped by the average cargo they carried (derived from CO₂ per mile and per tonne-mile). Within a band the spread narrows sharply.

  • <10k t47.6 g
  • 10–30k t23.7 g
  • 30–60k t14.9 g
  • 60–100k t10.5 g
  • >100k t6.8 g
Show as table
Cargo bandShipsQ1MedianQ3SpeedFuel/day
<10k t49738.2647.6258.2911.7 kn22.8 t
10–30k t51920.0923.7027.7713.0 kn43.8 t
30–60k t33013.2514.9217.4313.8 kn69.6 t
60–100k t2909.2610.4711.7613.8 kn79.8 t
>100k t2636.116.837.6314.4 kn103.0 t

Efficiency trend by segment

Median CO₂ per transport work of each segment, indexed to 2018 = 100. Lower is better.

  • Container
  • Oil tanker
  • Bulk carrier
  • Ro-pax
  • LNG carrier
  • General cargo
Show as table
YearContainerOil tankerBulk carrierRo-paxLNG carrierGeneral cargo
201820.228.868.50728.9210.9224.89
201918.888.838.38569.0310.8724.96
202017.589.038.24750.9110.7124.50
202117.908.868.57815.1910.4622.70
202219.138.518.71626.3210.3821.57
202319.408.448.27680.049.1020.67
202417.528.068.09546.687.3919.25
202516.307.957.89566.517.1220.44

Note on 2025: from 2025 the EU MRV Regulation also covers general cargo ships of 400–5,000 GT and offshore ships from 400 GT. Small ships emit more CO₂ per tonne-mile, so to compare like with like the 2025 median for general cargo uses only the 1,199 of 2,706 ships that also reported in 2024, the last year of the old scope.

Fuel fingerprint: who burns LNG

Burning LNG lowers the CO₂ released per tonne of fuel. Ships whose ratio sits well below oil's 3.1 are counted here.

In 2023, 308 of them were LNG carriers and 46 container ships.

Who verifies the reports

Accredited verifiers check every MRV report before it is published. Their share of all CO₂ and of all ships, by brand. Pick a segment above to see it per ship type.

Share of CO₂Share of ships
  • DNV38.2% / 30.3%
  • ABS16.2% / 15.2%
  • RINA9.7% / 6.2%
  • ClassNK7.8% / 11.5%
  • Lloyd's Register6.5% / 7.9%
  • Bureau Veritas5.9% / 7.3%
  • Verifavia4.7% / 5.8%
  • China Classification Society2.6% / 4.2%
  • Korean Register2.2% / 2.6%
  • EMICERT2.0% / 2.3%
  • 9 others4.4% / 6.7%

How fuel is measured

Each ship's monitoring plan names one or more of the four MRV methods for measuring fuel and emissions.

A · Bunker delivery notes
53%
Fuel bought, corrected by tank soundings
B · Bunker tank monitoring
34%
Tank readings on board
C · Flow meters
35%
Meters on the fuel lines to engines and boilers
D · Direct measurement
0%
CO₂ measured in the exhaust

Most common combinations

  • A45%
  • C18%
  • B17%
  • B + C12%
  • A + C4%
  • A + B3%
  • A + B + C2%

Share of 12,257 emission reports that name a method; a report can name several.

What we exclude, and why

  • Benchmarks use 11,835 full-year reports. Part-year reports (0, usually a change of company) and ships reporting no fuel (192) count towards totals only.
  • Each segment is measured by its own CO₂ per transport work: per passenger-mile for passenger ships, per cubic-metre-mile for LNG carriers and con-ros, per deadweight-mile for general cargo, per tonne-mile for the rest.
  • The worst 1% per segment and implausibly low values (under half the best 1%) are trimmed as reporting errors.
  • Distance, speed and cargo carried are derived from the published ratios; THETIS has no distance or deadweight column.
  • Allowances: not applicable before 2024. Offshore ships are excluded until 2027. Euro figures use the EUA price you set, default €75/t.
  • Source: EMSA THETIS-MRV public emission reports, mrv.emsa.europa.eu, checked weekly.