APL MERLION
- IMO
- 9632014
- Type
- Container ship
- Average cargo carried
- 95,628 t
- Flag (estimated)
- Singapore
- Port of registry
- Singapore
- Technical efficiency
- EEXI 8.10 g CO₂/t·nm
ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD · part of CMA CGM
2019 at a glance
From the 2019 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 164,091 t of cargo on average.
Within the container fleet, 2025
Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.
Where the emissions happen, 2019
THETIS splits each ship's CO₂ by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.
- Between EU ports23%
- From the EU12%
- Into the EU62%
- At berth in the EU3%
Over the years
Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.
Fuel kg/nm
- APL MERLION
- Container median
Average speed, kn
- APL MERLION
- Container median
CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm
- APL MERLION
- Container median
Year on year
| Year | Average speed | Fuel kg/nm | Fuel per day at sea | Distance | CO₂ per transport work | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024→2025 | −1.9 kn | −15% | −25% | −30% | +1% | 1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2023→2024 | +1.1 kn | −2% | +6% | +77% | +6% | 1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2022→2023 | +2.6 kn | −7% | +12% | +49% | −13% | 2.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade). |
| 2021→2022 | −0.5 kn | +13% | +9% | −9% | +26% | 0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2020→2021 | −2.6 kn | −9% | −24% | +93% | +19% | 2.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2019→2020 | −1.1 kn | +6% | −1% | −54% | +5% | 1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade). |
| 2018→2019 | −0.6 kn | −11% | −14% | −25% | −32% | 0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; in line with the speed change. |
Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.
Every reporting year
One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.
Operation
| Year | ISM company | Fuel t | CO₂ t | Distance nm | Hours at seah | Average speedknots at sea | Fuel kg/nmthis ship | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this ship | Laden fuel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | 15,889 | 49,567 | 59,853 | 4,162 | 14.4 | 266 | 8.66 | 98% |
| 2024 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | 26,655 | 83,113 | 85,831 | 5,251 | 16.3 | 311 | 8.57 | 98% |
| 2023 | not published | 15,275 | 47,648 | 48,394 | 3,178 | 15.2 | 316 | 8.12 | 97% |
| 2022 | not published | 11,022 | 34,542 | 32,528 | 2,577 | 12.6 | 339 | 9.34 | 96% |
| 2021 | not published | 10,768 | 33,623 | 35,845 | 2,740 | 13.1 | 300 | 7.39 | 97% |
| 2020 | not published | 6,118 | 19,175 | 18,549 | 1,184 | 15.7 | 330 | 6.20 | – |
| 2019 | not published | 12,556 | 39,222 | 40,444 | 2,409 | 16.8 | 311 | 5.91 | 97% |
| 2018 | not published | 18,881 | 58,947 | 54,137 | 3,111 | 17.4 | 349 | 8.63 | – |
Benchmark and verification
| Year | ISM company | CO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nm | Container median | vs Container | Rank | Verifier | Methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | 8.66 | 16.3 | −47% | 424 of 2,208 | ABS | C |
| 2024 | CMA CGM INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COMPANY PTE LTD | 8.57 | 17.5 | −51% | 330 of 1,974 | ABS | C |
| 2023 | not published | 8.12 | 19.4 | −58% | 256 of 1,899 | ABS | C |
| 2022 | not published | 9.34 | 19.1 | −51% | 272 of 1,825 | ABS | A |
| 2021 | not published | 7.39 | 17.9 | −59% | 162 of 1,781 | ABS | C |
| 2020 | not published | 6.20 | 17.6 | −65% | 92 of 1,797 | ABS | C |
| 2019 | not published | 5.91 | 18.9 | −69% | 27 of 1,788 | ABS | C |
| 2018 | not published | 8.63 | 20.2 | −57% | 171 of 1,705 | ABS | C |
Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.