Luxembourg flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Luxembourg, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
9
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
61,366 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€1.1m
14,744 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: CLdN
€503k
1 ships, 45% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-ro30,053 t
- General cargo9,032 t
- Bulk carrier8,162 t
- Oil tanker7,801 t
- Chemical tanker6,319 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 6 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Luxembourg-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Luxembourg | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLdN | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,462 t | €503k | – | – |
| 2 | d'Amico(2 companies) | Bulk carrier | 4 | 15,962 t | €246k | – | – |
| 3 | ASM Maritime BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,319 t | €112k | – | – |
| 4 | Livestock Express BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,943 t | €106k | – | – |
| 5 | Compagnie Maritime Marfret | Ro-ro | 1 | 8,590 t | €101k | – | – |
| 6 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 1 | 2,088 t | €38k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Luxembourg | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHIPLUX I S.A. | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,462 t | €503k | – | – |
| 2 | d'Amico Dry D.A.C. | Bulk carrier | 2 | 8,162 t | €127k | – | – |
| 3 | d'Amico Tankers D.A.C. | Oil tanker | 2 | 7,801 t | €120k | – | – |
| 4 | ASM Maritime BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,319 t | €112k | – | – |
| 5 | Livestock Express BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,943 t | €106k | – | – |
| 6 | Compagnie Maritime Marfret | Ro-ro | 1 | 8,590 t | €101k | – | – |
| 7 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 1 | 2,088 t | €38k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.