Sweden flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Sweden, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
76
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
1,321,115 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€53.1m
708,425 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Stena
€12.6m
8 ships, 24% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax711,881 t
- Ro-ro259,395 t
- Vehicle carrier119,791 t
- Chemical tanker106,646 t
- Oil tanker88,550 t
- Passenger27,171 t
- LNG carrier7,055 t
- Offshore625 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 20 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Sweden-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Sweden | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stena | Ro-pax | 8 | 250,223 t | €12.6m | +15% | +15% |
| 2 | Grimaldi Group | Ro-pax | 4 | 173,313 t | €9.1m | – | – |
| 3 | Wallenius Marine | Ro-ro | 10 | 184,149 t | €7.8m | −20% | −26% |
| 4 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 2 | 88,744 t | €4.7m | – | – |
| 5 | SCA Shipping AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 75,206 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 6 | Sirius Shipping AB | Chemical tanker | 7 | 52,214 t | €2.5m | +164% | +1% |
| 7 | WALL RO/RO AB | Vehicle carrier | 8 | 78,771 t | €2.4m | −34% | −4% |
| 8 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 11 | 56,257 t | €2.0m | +115% | −32% |
| 9 | Rederi AB Donsotank | Chemical tanker | 5 | 35,118 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 10 | DESTINATION GOTLAND AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 156,014 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 11 | Rederi AB Veritas Tankers | Oil tanker | 3 | 22,917 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 12 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 53,246 t | €834k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi AB Alvtank | Chemical tanker | 3 | 16,864 t | €801k | – | – |
| 14 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,692 t | €719k | – | – |
| 15 | NF SHIPPING Maritime 4 Ltd. | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 16,970 t | €488k | – | – |
| 16 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,754 t | €481k | – | – |
| 17 | BLUE SHIPPING AB | Oil tanker | 1 | 9,081 t | €372k | – | – |
| 18 | Crystal Sky Kommanditbolag | Oil tanker | 1 | 12,137 t | €339k | – | – |
| 19 | Oresundslinjen Helsingborg AB | Ro-pax | 1 | 3,821 t | €201k | – | – |
| 20 | N-O-S Skagerak AB | Offshore | 1 | 625 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Sweden | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stena Line Scandinavia AB | Ro-pax | 8 | 250,223 t | €12.6m | +15% | +15% |
| 2 | Finnlines Ship Management AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 173,313 t | €9.1m | – | – |
| 3 | Wallenius Marine | Ro-ro | 10 | 184,149 t | €7.8m | −20% | −26% |
| 4 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 2 | 88,744 t | €4.7m | – | – |
| 5 | SCA Shipping AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 75,206 t | €3.5m | – | – |
| 6 | Sirius Shipping AB | Chemical tanker | 7 | 52,214 t | €2.5m | +164% | +1% |
| 7 | WALL RO/RO AB | Vehicle carrier | 8 | 78,771 t | €2.4m | −34% | −4% |
| 8 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 11 | 56,257 t | €2.0m | +115% | −32% |
| 9 | Rederi AB Donsotank | Chemical tanker | 5 | 35,118 t | €1.7m | – | – |
| 10 | DESTINATION GOTLAND AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 156,014 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 11 | Rederi AB Veritas Tankers | Oil tanker | 3 | 22,917 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 12 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 53,246 t | €834k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi AB Alvtank | Chemical tanker | 3 | 16,864 t | €801k | – | – |
| 14 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,692 t | €719k | – | – |
| 15 | NF SHIPPING Maritime 4 Ltd. | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 16,970 t | €488k | – | – |
| 16 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 1 | 21,754 t | €481k | – | – |
| 17 | BLUE SHIPPING AB | Oil tanker | 1 | 9,081 t | €372k | – | – |
| 18 | Crystal Sky Kommanditbolag | Oil tanker | 1 | 12,137 t | €339k | – | – |
| 19 | Oresundslinjen Helsingborg AB | Ro-pax | 1 | 3,821 t | €201k | – | – |
| 20 | N-O-S Skagerak AB | Offshore | 1 | 625 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.