Curacao flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Curacao, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
9
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
92,020 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€1.5m
20,136 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Transshelf B.V.
€281k
1 ships, 19% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Other90,105 t
- Reefer1,914 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 9 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Curacao-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Curacao | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transshelf B.V. | Other | 1 | 18,364 t | €281k | – | – |
| 2 | Dockwise Vanguard B.V | Other | 1 | 17,039 t | €261k | – | – |
| 3 | Triumph B.V. | Other | 1 | 13,361 t | €261k | – | – |
| 4 | Mighty Servant 1 BV | Other | 1 | 14,993 t | €234k | – | – |
| 5 | Target B.V. | Other | 1 | 10,927 t | €169k | – | – |
| 6 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | Other | 1 | 6,107 t | €127k | – | – |
| 7 | Mighty Servant 3 B.V. | Other | 1 | 6,243 t | €94k | – | – |
| 8 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 1 | 3,072 t | €56k | – | – |
| 9 | Seatrade | Reefer | 1 | 1,914 t | €29k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Curacao | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transshelf B.V. | Other | 1 | 18,364 t | €281k | – | – |
| 2 | Dockwise Vanguard B.V | Other | 1 | 17,039 t | €261k | – | – |
| 3 | Triumph B.V. | Other | 1 | 13,361 t | €261k | – | – |
| 4 | Mighty Servant 1 BV | Other | 1 | 14,993 t | €234k | – | – |
| 5 | Target B.V. | Other | 1 | 10,927 t | €169k | – | – |
| 6 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | Other | 1 | 6,107 t | €127k | – | – |
| 7 | Mighty Servant 3 B.V. | Other | 1 | 6,243 t | €94k | – | – |
| 8 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 1 | 3,072 t | €56k | – | – |
| 9 | Seatrade Shipmanagement B.V. | Reefer | 1 | 1,914 t | €29k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.