Navalyze · Flags · Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Faroe Islands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
14
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
309,470 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€6.0m
80,480 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Smyril Line PF
€2.6m
4 ships, 43% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container143,005 t
- Ro-ro90,281 t
- Ro-pax50,715 t
- Oil tanker14,626 t
- General cargo10,843 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 5 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Faroe Islands-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Faroe Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smyril Line PF | Ro-ro | 4 | 140,996 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 2 | Eimskip Island ehf | Container | 4 | 99,025 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 3 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 43,980 t | €846k | – | – |
| 4 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | General cargo | 2 | 10,843 t | €283k | – | – |
| 5 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 2 | 14,626 t | €236k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Faroe Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smyril Line PF | Ro-ro | 4 | 140,996 t | €2.6m | – | – |
| 2 | Eimskip Island ehf | Container | 4 | 99,025 t | €2.1m | – | – |
| 3 | Nav-Tech BV | Container | 2 | 43,980 t | €846k | – | – |
| 4 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | General cargo | 2 | 10,843 t | €283k | – | – |
| 5 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 2 | 14,626 t | €236k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.