Morocco flag, 2025
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Morocco, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
10
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
75,903 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€2.3m
30,853 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Africa Morocco Links SA
€782k
2 ships, 34% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax41,114 t
- Container30,771 t
- Oil tanker4,018 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 7 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Morocco-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Morocco | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Africa Morocco Links SA | Ro-pax | 2 | 27,155 t | €782k | – | – |
| 2 | CMA CGM | Container | 2 | 15,546 t | €615k | – | – |
| 3 | DFDS | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,959 t | €389k | – | – |
| 4 | Arkas | Container | 2 | 7,985 t | €225k | – | – |
| 5 | MAMBA POINT SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Container | 1 | 5,585 t | €150k | – | – |
| 6 | Petrocab | Oil tanker | 1 | 4,018 t | €108k | – | – |
| 7 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 1 | 1,654 t | €44k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Morocco | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Africa Morocco Links SA | Ro-pax | 2 | 27,155 t | €782k | – | – |
| 2 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 2 | 15,546 t | €615k | – | – |
| 3 | DFDS Iberia S.L.U. | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,959 t | €389k | – | – |
| 4 | Arkas Denizcilik ve Nakliyat A.S. | Container | 2 | 7,985 t | €225k | – | – |
| 5 | MAMBA POINT SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | Container | 1 | 5,585 t | €150k | – | – |
| 6 | Petrocab | Oil tanker | 1 | 4,018 t | €108k | – | – |
| 7 | Eastaway Ship Management PTE. LTD. | Container | 1 | 1,654 t | €44k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.