Spain flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Spain, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
52
3 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
1,696,893 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€15.9m
212,018 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Knutsen OAS Shipping AS
€3.4m
4 ships, 21% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1,073,892 t
- LNG carrier349,194 t
- Ro-ro188,858 t
- Con-ro39,470 t
- General cargo33,477 t
- Other7,852 t
- Oil tanker4,150 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 14 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Spain-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Spain | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 4 | 220,147 t | €3.4m | – | – |
| 2 | TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONAL | Ro-pax | 5 | 208,078 t | €2.9m | – | – |
| 3 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 5 | 143,290 t | €2.7m | +42% | +42% |
| 4 | Seapeak | LNG carrier | 4 | 129,046 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 5 | COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SA | Ro-pax | 6 | 169,188 t | €1.7m | −67% | −67% |
| 6 | NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 285,643 t | €1.1m | +22% | +22% |
| 7 | FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L. | Ro-ro | 3 | 80,799 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 8 | ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A. | General cargo | 1 | 33,477 t | €273k | – | – |
| 9 | Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A. | Other | 1 | 7,852 t | €180k | – | – |
| 10 | VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU | Oil tanker | 1 | 2,319 t | €70k | – | – |
| 11 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 1 | 1,831 t | €47k | – | – |
| 12 | Fred. Olsen | Ro-pax | 9 | 320,176 t | €0 | +26% | +17% |
| 13 | NAVIERA CIES S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 55,576 t | €0 | – | – |
| 14 | Bernhard Schulte | Con-ro | 2 | 39,470 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Spain | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 4 | 220,147 t | €3.4m | – | – |
| 2 | TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONAL | Ro-pax | 5 | 208,078 t | €2.9m | – | – |
| 3 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 5 | 143,290 t | €2.7m | +42% | +42% |
| 4 | Seapeak Maritime (Glasgow) Ltd | LNG carrier | 4 | 129,046 t | €2.4m | – | – |
| 5 | COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SA | Ro-pax | 6 | 169,188 t | €1.7m | −67% | −67% |
| 6 | NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 285,643 t | €1.1m | +22% | +22% |
| 7 | FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L. | Ro-ro | 3 | 80,799 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 8 | ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A. | General cargo | 1 | 33,477 t | €273k | – | – |
| 9 | Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A. | Other | 1 | 7,852 t | €180k | – | – |
| 10 | VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU | Oil tanker | 1 | 2,319 t | €70k | – | – |
| 11 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 1 | 1,831 t | €47k | – | – |
| 12 | Fred. Olsen, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 320,176 t | €0 | +26% | +17% |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte Canarias S.A.U. | Con-ro | 2 | 39,470 t | €0 | – | – |
| 14 | NAVIERA CIES S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 55,576 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.