Sweden flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Sweden, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
73
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
1,311,065 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€30.5m
407,275 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Stena
€8.1m
8 ships, 26% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax741,188 t
- Ro-ro253,833 t
- Chemical tanker124,201 t
- Vehicle carrier112,098 t
- Oil tanker50,755 t
- Passenger22,707 t
- LNG carrier6,283 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 19 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Sweden-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Sweden | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stena | Ro-pax | 8 | 268,732 t | €8.1m | +30% | +30% |
| 2 | Grimaldi Group | Ro-pax | 4 | 186,767 t | €5.4m | – | – |
| 3 | Wallenius Marine AB | Ro-ro | 8 | 164,603 t | €4.4m | −18% | −16% |
| 4 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 2 | 82,228 t | €2.5m | – | – |
| 5 | SCA Shipping AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 74,476 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 6 | Sirius Shipping AB | Chemical tanker | 7 | 51,996 t | €1.5m | +123% | −10% |
| 7 | WALL RO/RO AB | Vehicle carrier | 9 | 79,913 t | €1.3m | −16% | +2% |
| 8 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 9 | 37,090 t | €927k | +43% | −46% |
| 9 | Rederi AB Donsotank | Chemical tanker | 5 | 40,348 t | €896k | +93% | +37% |
| 10 | DESTINATION GOTLAND AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 153,428 t | €681k | – | – |
| 11 | Rederi AB Veritas Tankers | Oil tanker | 3 | 22,552 t | €671k | – | – |
| 12 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 56,087 t | €531k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,545 t | €406k | – | – |
| 14 | Rederi AB Alvtank | Chemical tanker | 4 | 21,737 t | €386k | – | – |
| 15 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 1 | 24,188 t | €384k | – | – |
| 16 | NF SHIPPING Maritime 4 Ltd. | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 19,676 t | €336k | – | – |
| 17 | Oresundslinjen Helsingborg AB | Ro-pax | 1 | 3,109 t | €93k | – | – |
| 18 | Crystal Sky Kommanditbolag | Oil tanker | 1 | 3,538 t | €0 | – | – |
| 19 | BLUE SHIPPING AB | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,053 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Sweden | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stena Line Scandinavia AB | Ro-pax | 8 | 268,732 t | €8.1m | +30% | +30% |
| 2 | Finnlines Ship Management AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 186,767 t | €5.4m | – | – |
| 3 | Wallenius Marine AB | Ro-ro | 8 | 164,603 t | €4.4m | −18% | −16% |
| 4 | TT-Line GmbH & Co KG | Ro-pax | 2 | 82,228 t | €2.5m | – | – |
| 5 | SCA Shipping AB | Ro-ro | 3 | 74,476 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 6 | Sirius Shipping AB | Chemical tanker | 7 | 51,996 t | €1.5m | +123% | −10% |
| 7 | WALL RO/RO AB | Vehicle carrier | 9 | 79,913 t | €1.3m | −16% | +2% |
| 8 | Furetank Rederi AB | Oil tanker | 9 | 37,090 t | €927k | +43% | −46% |
| 9 | Rederi AB Donsotank | Chemical tanker | 5 | 40,348 t | €896k | +93% | +37% |
| 10 | DESTINATION GOTLAND AB | Ro-pax | 4 | 153,428 t | €681k | – | – |
| 11 | Rederi AB Veritas Tankers | Oil tanker | 3 | 22,552 t | €671k | – | – |
| 12 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 56,087 t | €531k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 1 | 13,545 t | €406k | – | – |
| 14 | Rederi AB Alvtank | Chemical tanker | 4 | 21,737 t | €386k | – | – |
| 15 | AdMare Ship Management AB | Ro-ro | 1 | 24,188 t | €384k | – | – |
| 16 | NF SHIPPING Maritime 4 Ltd. | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 19,676 t | €336k | – | – |
| 17 | Oresundslinjen Helsingborg AB | Ro-pax | 1 | 3,109 t | €93k | – | – |
| 18 | Crystal Sky Kommanditbolag | Oil tanker | 1 | 3,538 t | €0 | – | – |
| 19 | BLUE SHIPPING AB | Oil tanker | 1 | 7,053 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.