Finland flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Finland, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
73
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
1,605,915 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€67.2m
895,820 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Grimaldi Group
€36.2m
14 ships, 54% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax781,249 t
- Ro-ro535,296 t
- General cargo138,696 t
- Oil tanker50,816 t
- Chemical tanker38,204 t
- Container30,670 t
- Con-ro15,727 t
- Other14,209 t
- Offshore1,047 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 19 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Finland-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Finland | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grimaldi Group | Ro-ro | 14 | 734,420 t | €36.2m | −38% | +16% |
| 2 | VIKING LINE Abp | Ro-pax | 5 | 216,121 t | €5.0m | −83% | −83% |
| 3 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 3 | 88,833 t | €4.5m | – | – |
| 4 | OSM Thome | Oil tanker | 6 | 89,020 t | €4.1m | +23% | −14% |
| 5 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | General cargo | 8 | 84,744 t | €4.0m | +41% | +6% |
| 6 | ESL Shipping Oy | General cargo | 9 | 67,219 t | €3.4m | −45% | −29% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 5 | 87,767 t | €3.1m | +19% | −7% |
| 8 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 1 | 41,412 t | €2.2m | – | – |
| 9 | Tallink Silja Oy | Ro-pax | 1 | 60,093 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 10 | Oy Trailer-Link AB | Ro-ro | 6 | 44,016 t | €1.4m | +77% | −38% |
| 11 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 50,990 t | €849k | – | – |
| 12 | NLC FERRY AB OY | Ro-pax | 1 | 11,070 t | €334k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi Ab Fjardvagen | Ro-ro | 1 | 4,276 t | €224k | – | – |
| 14 | HELMER LUNDSTROM Ab Oy | General cargo | 1 | 2,712 t | €142k | – | – |
| 15 | Sea-Lake Shipping Oy Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 1,908 t | €100k | – | – |
| 16 | Meriaura OY | General cargo | 1 | 3,328 t | €0 | – | – |
| 17 | Prima Shipping Oy Ab | General cargo | 6 | 16,928 t | €0 | +41% | +41% |
| 18 | Oost Atlantic Lijn BV | General cargo | 1 | 10 t | €0 | – | – |
| 19 | Wasa Dredging Oy Ltd | Offshore | 2 | 1,047 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Finland | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finnlines Plc | Ro-ro | 14 | 734,420 t | €36.2m | −38% | +16% |
| 2 | VIKING LINE Abp | Ro-pax | 5 | 216,121 t | €5.0m | −83% | −83% |
| 3 | Rederi Ab Eckero | Ro-pax | 3 | 88,833 t | €4.5m | – | – |
| 4 | OSM Ship management Finland Oy | Oil tanker | 6 | 89,020 t | €4.1m | +23% | −14% |
| 5 | Langh Ship Oy Ab | General cargo | 8 | 84,744 t | €4.0m | +41% | +6% |
| 6 | ESL Shipping Oy | General cargo | 9 | 67,219 t | €3.4m | −45% | −29% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 5 | 87,767 t | €3.1m | +19% | −7% |
| 8 | MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITED | Ro-ro | 1 | 41,412 t | €2.2m | – | – |
| 9 | Tallink Silja Oy | Ro-pax | 1 | 60,093 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 10 | Oy Trailer-Link AB | Ro-ro | 6 | 44,016 t | €1.4m | +77% | −38% |
| 11 | HT Shipmanagement OU | Ro-pax | 1 | 50,990 t | €849k | – | – |
| 12 | NLC FERRY AB OY | Ro-pax | 1 | 11,070 t | €334k | – | – |
| 13 | Rederi Ab Fjardvagen | Ro-ro | 1 | 4,276 t | €224k | – | – |
| 14 | HELMER LUNDSTROM Ab Oy | General cargo | 1 | 2,712 t | €142k | – | – |
| 15 | Sea-Lake Shipping Oy Ltd | General cargo | 1 | 1,908 t | €100k | – | – |
| 16 | Prima Shipping Oy Ab | General cargo | 6 | 16,928 t | €0 | +41% | +41% |
| 17 | Oost Atlantic Lijn BV | General cargo | 1 | 10 t | €0 | – | – |
| 18 | Meriaura OY | General cargo | 1 | 3,328 t | €0 | – | – |
| 19 | Wasa Dredging Oy Ltd | Offshore | 2 | 1,047 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.