Navalyze

Navalyze · Flags · Finland

Finland flag, 2024EU/EEA

Ships whose port of registry belongs to Finland, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.

?
?

At a glance

Ships
61
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
1,601,020 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€38.9m
518,120 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Grimaldi Group
€20.6m
14 ships, 53% of the flag's allowances

Ship types under this flag

CO₂ by segment.

  • Ro-pax779,009 t
  • Ro-ro534,670 t
  • General cargo113,507 t
  • Container49,079 t
  • Oil tanker45,770 t
  • Chemical tanker36,241 t
  • Con-ro30,181 t
  • Other12,564 t

Companies by EU ETS cost

The 13 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Finland-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.

#OperatorMain segmentShipsunder FinlandCO₂emitted, totalAllowancesEU ETS costvs segment medianlower is bettervs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better
1Grimaldi GroupRo-ro14726,498 t€20.6m−35%+15%
2VIKING LINE ABRo-pax5214,569 t€3.5m−80%−80%
3Rederi Ab EckeroRo-pax395,438 t€2.8m––
4Langh Ship Oy AbGeneral cargo9102,544 t€2.5m+58%+19%
5OSM ThomeOil tanker682,011 t€2.3m+26%−6%
6Bore LtdRo-ro599,440 t€2.1m+8%−5%
7ESL Shipping OyGeneral cargo965,311 t€1.9m−4%−4%
8Oy Trailer-Link ABCon-ro542,428 t€1.1m––
9Tallink Silja OyRo-pax162,218 t€887k––
10HT Shipmanagement OURo-pax152,793 t€488k––
11NLC FERRY AB OYRo-pax111,780 t€353k––
12Rederi Ab FjardvagenRo-ro14,182 t€125k––
13MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITEDRo-ro141,808 t€80k––
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
#OperatorMain segmentShipsunder FinlandCO₂emitted, totalAllowancesEU ETS costvs segment medianlower is bettervs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better
1Finnlines PlcRo-ro14726,498 t€20.6m−35%+15%
2VIKING LINE ABRo-pax5214,569 t€3.5m−80%−80%
3Rederi Ab EckeroRo-pax395,438 t€2.8m––
4Langh Ship Oy AbGeneral cargo9102,544 t€2.5m+58%+19%
5OSM Ship management Finland OyOil tanker682,011 t€2.3m+26%−6%
6Bore LtdRo-ro599,440 t€2.1m+8%−5%
7ESL Shipping OyGeneral cargo965,311 t€1.9m−4%−4%
8Oy Trailer-Link ABCon-ro542,428 t€1.1m––
9Tallink Silja OyRo-pax162,218 t€887k––
10HT Shipmanagement OURo-pax152,793 t€488k––
11NLC FERRY AB OYRo-pax111,780 t€353k––
12Rederi Ab FjardvagenRo-ro14,182 t€125k––
13MALTA MOTORWAYS OF THE SEA LIMITEDRo-ro141,808 t€80k––
Allowances
:
EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
vs segment median
:
CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
vs similar-size ships
:
CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.

EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.