Italy flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Italy, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
281
2 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
6,719,661 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€165m
2,202,597 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Grimaldi Group
€59.7m
84 ships, 36% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax3,103,849 t
- Passenger1,051,778 t
- Con-ro683,868 t
- Ro-ro631,382 t
- Vehicle carrier316,663 t
- Chemical tanker302,284 t
- Oil tanker250,631 t
- Container151,979 t
- Reefer121,594 t
- General cargo62,424 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)17,036 t
- Combination12,133 t
- LNG carrier5,488 t
- Bulk carrier4,321 t
- Other4,230 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 45 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Italy-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Italy | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grimaldi Group(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 84 | 2,395,604 t | €59.7m | +2% | +2% |
| 2 | Carnival Corporation | Passenger | 19 | 1,051,778 t | €26.9m | −46% | −46% |
| 3 | Grandi Navi Veloci Spa | Ro-pax | 17 | 846,828 t | €19.6m | −100% | −100% |
| 4 | Forship SpA | Ro-pax | 12 | 452,118 t | €13.5m | −83% | −83% |
| 5 | MOBY SPA | Ro-pax | 14 | 299,697 t | €8.3m | +135% | +135% |
| 6 | Compagnia Italiana Di Navigazione | Ro-pax | 6 | 234,076 t | €6.7m | +74% | +74% |
| 7 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 11 | 108,204 t | €2.8m | +332% | +46% |
| 8 | Adria Ferries SpA | Ro-pax | 4 | 136,205 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 9 | Visemar di Navigazione Srl | Ro-pax | 3 | 135,448 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 10 | COSIARMA S.P.A. | Reefer | 4 | 121,594 t | €2.2m | – | – |
| 11 | MARNAVI SPA | Chemical tanker | 9 | 69,782 t | €1.9m | +183% | +15% |
| 12 | Cartour S.R.L. | Ro-pax | 1 | 60,261 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 13 | Navalmed Ship Management Srl | Chemical tanker | 7 | 68,116 t | €1.7m | +496% | +128% |
| 14 | MSC Group | Ro-pax | 3 | 91,031 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 15 | Italia Marittima SpA | Container | 5 | 52,826 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 16 | Millenia Maritime Inc | Chemical tanker | 6 | 57,542 t | €1.3m | +6% | +36% |
| 17 | DALMARE SPA | Oil tanker | 3 | 30,649 t | €920k | – | – |
| 18 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 8 | 38,028 t | €842k | – | – |
| 19 | ME Marittima Emiliana SpA | Chemical tanker | 3 | 29,684 t | €808k | – | – |
| 20 | CMA CGM | Container | 1 | 33,894 t | €800k | – | – |
| 21 | MARITTIMA ETNEA S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 25,859 t | €663k | – | – |
| 22 | FLEGREA SHIPPING TECH S.R.L. | General cargo | 5 | 23,383 t | €643k | +110% | +110% |
| 23 | Ignazio Messina & C. S.p.A. | Container | 5 | 65,258 t | €641k | +20% | +26% |
| 24 | Fratelli d'Amico Armatori S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 36,571 t | €638k | – | – |
| 25 | K-Ships Srl | Ro-ro | 2 | 29,225 t | €620k | – | – |
| 26 | Rete Ferroviaria Italiana | Ro-pax | 4 | 18,152 t | €545k | – | – |
| 27 | Synergas srl | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 15,756 t | €471k | – | – |
| 28 | Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a | Oil tanker | 3 | 17,441 t | €389k | – | – |
| 29 | Monteverde Navigazione | General cargo | 3 | 12,887 t | €357k | – | – |
| 30 | Caronte & Tourist SpA | Ro-pax | 1 | 11,427 t | €343k | – | – |
| 31 | CALISA - CARICHI LIQUIDI SOCIETA ARMATORIALE SPA | Oil tanker | 4 | 25,715 t | €326k | – | – |
| 32 | Finav Italy 3 S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 13,034 t | €308k | – | – |
| 33 | Iver Ships BV | Oil tanker | 2 | 12,545 t | €237k | – | – |
| 34 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 2 | 9,238 t | €203k | – | – |
| 35 | Marwave Shipmanagement Srl | Chemical tanker | 1 | 9,585 t | €192k | – | – |
| 36 | Fratelli Cosulich Shipmanagement Srl | LNG carrier | 1 | 5,488 t | €160k | – | – |
| 37 | Finav Italy 1 S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 2 | 7,553 t | €138k | – | – |
| 38 | SDS SHIPPING SRL | General cargo | 1 | 4,928 t | €137k | – | – |
| 39 | Blu Marine Srl | General cargo | 1 | 6,419 t | €135k | – | – |
| 40 | Euroshipping Srl | General cargo | 1 | 4,822 t | €116k | – | – |
| 41 | Navimat srl | Other | 1 | 4,230 t | €88k | – | – |
| 42 | caronte & tourist isole minori spa | Ro-pax | 4 | 37,879 t | €60k | – | – |
| 43 | Prefin S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 2,552 t | €43k | – | – |
| 44 | Carbofin S.p.A. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 1,280 t | €22k | – | – |
| 45 | Michele Bottiglieri Armatore | Bulk carrier | 3 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Italy | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRIMALDI EUROMED S.p.A | Ro-pax | 52 | 1,863,492 t | €49.9m | +22% | +6% |
| 2 | Costa Crociere S.p.A. | Passenger | 19 | 1,051,778 t | €26.9m | −46% | −46% |
| 3 | Grandi Navi Veloci Spa | Ro-pax | 17 | 846,828 t | €19.6m | −100% | −100% |
| 4 | Forship SpA | Ro-pax | 12 | 452,118 t | €13.5m | −83% | −83% |
| 5 | Grimaldi Deep Sea S.p.A | Con-ro | 32 | 532,112 t | €9.8m | −5% | −6% |
| 6 | MOBY SPA | Ro-pax | 14 | 299,697 t | €8.3m | +135% | +135% |
| 7 | Compagnia Italiana Di Navigazione | Ro-pax | 6 | 234,076 t | €6.7m | +74% | +74% |
| 8 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 11 | 108,204 t | €2.8m | +332% | +46% |
| 9 | Adria Ferries SpA | Ro-pax | 4 | 136,205 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 10 | Visemar di Navigazione Srl | Ro-pax | 3 | 135,448 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 11 | COSIARMA S.P.A. | Reefer | 4 | 121,594 t | €2.2m | – | – |
| 12 | MARNAVI SPA | Chemical tanker | 9 | 69,782 t | €1.9m | +183% | +15% |
| 13 | Cartour S.R.L. | Ro-pax | 1 | 60,261 t | €1.8m | – | – |
| 14 | Navalmed Ship Management Srl | Chemical tanker | 7 | 68,116 t | €1.7m | +496% | +128% |
| 15 | MSC Shipmanagement Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 91,031 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 16 | Italia Marittima SpA | Container | 5 | 52,826 t | €1.3m | – | – |
| 17 | Millenia Maritime Inc | Chemical tanker | 6 | 57,542 t | €1.3m | +6% | +36% |
| 18 | DALMARE SPA | Oil tanker | 3 | 30,649 t | €920k | – | – |
| 19 | Navigazione Montanari SpA | Oil tanker | 8 | 38,028 t | €842k | – | – |
| 20 | ME Marittima Emiliana SpA | Chemical tanker | 3 | 29,684 t | €808k | – | – |
| 21 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 1 | 33,894 t | €800k | – | – |
| 22 | MARITTIMA ETNEA S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 4 | 25,859 t | €663k | – | – |
| 23 | FLEGREA SHIPPING TECH S.R.L. | General cargo | 5 | 23,383 t | €643k | +110% | +110% |
| 24 | Ignazio Messina & C. S.p.A. | Container | 5 | 65,258 t | €641k | +20% | +26% |
| 25 | Fratelli d'Amico Armatori S.p.A. | Oil tanker | 4 | 36,571 t | €638k | – | – |
| 26 | K-Ships Srl | Ro-ro | 2 | 29,225 t | €620k | – | – |
| 27 | Rete Ferroviaria Italiana | Ro-pax | 4 | 18,152 t | €545k | – | – |
| 28 | Synergas srl | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 15,756 t | €471k | – | – |
| 29 | Mediterranea di Navigazione S.p.a | Oil tanker | 3 | 17,441 t | €389k | – | – |
| 30 | Monteverde Navigazione | General cargo | 3 | 12,887 t | €357k | – | – |
| 31 | Caronte & Tourist SpA | Ro-pax | 1 | 11,427 t | €343k | – | – |
| 32 | CALISA - CARICHI LIQUIDI SOCIETA ARMATORIALE SPA | Oil tanker | 4 | 25,715 t | €326k | – | – |
| 33 | Finav Italy 3 S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 13,034 t | €308k | – | – |
| 34 | Iver Ships BV | Oil tanker | 2 | 12,545 t | €237k | – | – |
| 35 | Technical Core Management Srl | General cargo | 2 | 9,238 t | €203k | – | – |
| 36 | Marwave Shipmanagement Srl | Chemical tanker | 1 | 9,585 t | €192k | – | – |
| 37 | Fratelli Cosulich Shipmanagement Srl | LNG carrier | 1 | 5,488 t | €160k | – | – |
| 38 | Finav Italy 1 S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 2 | 7,553 t | €138k | – | – |
| 39 | SDS SHIPPING SRL | General cargo | 1 | 4,928 t | €137k | – | – |
| 40 | Blu Marine Srl | General cargo | 1 | 6,419 t | €135k | – | – |
| 41 | Euroshipping Srl | General cargo | 1 | 4,822 t | €116k | – | – |
| 42 | Navimat srl | Other | 1 | 4,230 t | €88k | – | – |
| 43 | caronte & tourist isole minori spa | Ro-pax | 4 | 37,879 t | €60k | – | – |
| 44 | Prefin S.r.l. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 2,552 t | €43k | – | – |
| 45 | Carbofin S.p.A. | Gas carrier (LPG) | 2 | 1,280 t | €22k | – | – |
| 46 | Michele Bottiglieri Armatore | Bulk carrier | 3 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.