France flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to France, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
118
1 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
2,315,907 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€74.8m
997,918 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Brittany Ferries BAI SA
€14.8m
10 ships, 20% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1,008,710 t
- Container550,600 t
- LNG carrier443,367 t
- Ro-ro120,576 t
- Passenger55,825 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)37,196 t
- Offshore35,483 t
- Chemical tanker25,804 t
- Oil tanker18,494 t
- Cruise7,846 t
- Other6,143 t
- General cargo5,862 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 26 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their France-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 420,713 t | €14.8m | +71% | +71% |
| 2 | CMA CGM(2 companies) | Container | 12 | 481,550 t | €13.5m | −47% | −12% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 291,256 t | €12.2m | −10% | −10% |
| 4 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 14 | 237,318 t | €6.7m | −23% | −23% |
| 5 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 5 | 156,432 t | €6.1m | – | – |
| 6 | DFDS | Ro-pax | 5 | 140,310 t | €4.1m | +95% | +95% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 12 | 139,553 t | €3.8m | −19% | −7% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 9 | 54,243 t | €2.2m | +6% | +6% |
| 9 | LD Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 8 | 91,171 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 10 | V.Ships | Container | 4 | 33,072 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 11 | Northern Marine Management Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 42,453 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 12 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 36,286 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 13 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 6 | 26,959 t | €1.1m | −15% | −6% |
| 14 | Bernhard Schulte | LNG carrier | 2 | 38,634 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 15 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 3 | 34,022 t | €881k | – | – |
| 16 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 13,015 t | €683k | – | – |
| 17 | Exmar | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 16,765 t | €531k | – | – |
| 18 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 9,429 t | €407k | – | – |
| 19 | MARITIMA | General cargo | 2 | 5,862 t | €308k | – | – |
| 20 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 5,840 t | €282k | – | – |
| 21 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 7,613 t | €215k | – | – |
| 22 | AET(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 2 | 4,324 t | €119k | – | – |
| 23 | Alka Marine Solutions | Offshore | 1 | 632 t | €0 | – | – |
| 24 | Plastic Odyssey Expedition SAS | Offshore | 1 | 123 t | €0 | – | – |
| 25 | Dredging Environmental and marine engineering NV | Offshore | 1 | 16,236 t | €0 | – | – |
| 26 | Societe Portuaire Port de Bayonne | Offshore | 1 | 1,265 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 420,713 t | €14.8m | +71% | +71% |
| 2 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 11 | 476,919 t | €13.4m | −54% | −12% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 291,256 t | €12.2m | −10% | −10% |
| 4 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 14 | 237,318 t | €6.7m | −23% | −23% |
| 5 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 5 | 156,432 t | €6.1m | – | – |
| 6 | DFDS A/S | Ro-pax | 5 | 140,310 t | €4.1m | +95% | +95% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 12 | 139,553 t | €3.8m | −19% | −7% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 9 | 54,243 t | €2.2m | +6% | +6% |
| 9 | LD Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 8 | 91,171 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 10 | V.Ships France SAS | Container | 4 | 33,072 t | €1.4m | – | – |
| 11 | Northern Marine Management Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 42,453 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 12 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 36,286 t | €1.1m | – | – |
| 13 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 6 | 26,959 t | €1.1m | −15% | −6% |
| 14 | Bernhard Schulte Hellas SPLLC | LNG carrier | 2 | 38,634 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 15 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 3 | 34,022 t | €881k | – | – |
| 16 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 13,015 t | €683k | – | – |
| 17 | EXMAR Shipmanagement BV | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 16,765 t | €531k | – | – |
| 18 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 9,429 t | €407k | – | – |
| 19 | MARITIMA | General cargo | 2 | 5,862 t | €308k | – | – |
| 20 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 5,840 t | €282k | – | – |
| 21 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 7,613 t | €215k | – | – |
| 22 | AET Tankers VLCC PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 4,324 t | €119k | – | – |
| 23 | CMA CGM SA | Container | 1 | 4,631 t | €86k | – | – |
| 24 | Dredging Environmental and marine engineering NV | Offshore | 1 | 16,236 t | €0 | – | – |
| 25 | Alka Marine Solutions | Offshore | 1 | 632 t | €0 | – | – |
| 26 | Plastic Odyssey Expedition SAS | Offshore | 1 | 123 t | €0 | – | – |
| 27 | AET Bermuda One Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 28 | Societe Portuaire Port de Bayonne | Offshore | 1 | 1,265 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.