Denmark flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Denmark, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
384
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
6,702,534 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€207m
2,757,583 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Maersk
€112m
91 ships, 54% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Container4,033,266 t
- Ro-pax906,475 t
- Ro-ro568,040 t
- Chemical tanker422,139 t
- Oil tanker296,588 t
- Offshore286,020 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)78,668 t
- LNG carrier61,476 t
- General cargo20,694 t
- Bulk carrier20,635 t
- Other6,376 t
- Reefer2,156 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 45 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Denmark-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Denmark | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk | Container | 91 | 4,000,890 t | €112m | −55% | −9% |
| 2 | DFDS | Ro-ro | 21 | 729,931 t | €26.9m | 0% | +16% |
| 3 | Stena | Ro-pax | 8 | 284,393 t | €13.2m | +6% | +6% |
| 4 | Molslinjen A/S | Ro-pax | 8 | 206,145 t | €9.8m | +45% | +45% |
| 5 | TORM | Chemical tanker | 59 | 252,015 t | €7.4m | −45% | −10% |
| 6 | Synergy Marine(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 23 | 188,258 t | €6.7m | +80% | −26% |
| 7 | Fjord Line Danmark A/S | Ro-pax | 3 | 103,714 t | €5.4m | – | – |
| 8 | Terntank Rederi A/S | Chemical tanker | 11 | 85,419 t | €4.3m | +50% | −3% |
| 9 | Scandlines(2 companies) | Ro-pax | 3 | 60,526 t | €3.2m | – | – |
| 10 | Alvina Shipping A/S | Ro-pax | 2 | 75,527 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 11 | Seapeak | LNG carrier | 4 | 94,274 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 12 | Alba Tankers ApS | Chemical tanker | 6 | 46,367 t | €2.3m | +142% | −7% |
| 13 | Christiania Shipping A/S | Chemical tanker | 8 | 48,469 t | €2.1m | +190% | +11% |
| 14 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 47,637 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 15 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 13 | 45,870 t | €1.6m | +131% | +32% |
| 16 | Royal Arctic Line A/S | Container | 2 | 41,536 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 17 | Norden Asset Management A/S | Chemical tanker | 5 | 20,096 t | €638k | −27% | +2% |
| 18 | Uni-Tankers A/S | Chemical tanker | 3 | 11,111 t | €493k | – | – |
| 19 | LAURITZEN BULKERS A/S | Bulk carrier | 4 | 14,483 t | €430k | – | – |
| 20 | Northern Marine Management Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 12,700 t | €348k | – | – |
| 21 | Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 8,133 t | €344k | – | – |
| 22 | Rohde Nielsen A/S | Offshore | 13 | 81,910 t | €184k | – | – |
| 23 | Dee4 VesselCo 8 K/S | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,583 t | €146k | – | – |
| 24 | MOL | Chemical tanker | 2 | 3,977 t | €111k | – | – |
| 25 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 1,691 t | €61k | – | – |
| 26 | Corral Line ApS | General cargo | 1 | 1,925 t | €52k | – | – |
| 27 | Formentera Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,724 t | €47k | – | – |
| 28 | HOJ Nordic Marine Contractor A/S | Offshore | 3 | 974 t | €225 | – | – |
| 29 | MIF III No. 2 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 30 | ESVAGT A/S | Offshore | 42 | 97,711 t | €0 | +47% | +29% |
| 31 | JMB ApS | Offshore | 3 | 4,359 t | €0 | – | – |
| 32 | Dee4 VesselCo 9 K/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 833 t | €0 | – | – |
| 33 | DBB Dredging ApS | Offshore | 1 | 1,033 t | €0 | – | – |
| 34 | Northern Offshore Service A/S | Offshore | 2 | 2,707 t | €0 | – | – |
| 35 | Tschudi Ship Management AS | Offshore | 3 | 6,604 t | €0 | – | – |
| 36 | JD Crafts A/S | Offshore | 7 | 36,042 t | €0 | – | – |
| 37 | ZITON A/S | Offshore | 5 | 29,254 t | €0 | +348% | +166% |
| 38 | Northern Survey ApS | Offshore | 3 | 3,687 t | €0 | – | – |
| 39 | O.S Energy GmbH | Offshore | 1 | 778 t | €0 | – | – |
| 40 | Sandship ApS | General cargo | 1 | 297 t | €0 | – | – |
| 41 | Samsø Rederi | Ro-pax | 1 | 6,146 t | €0 | – | – |
| 42 | Cadeler A/S | Offshore | 4 | 28,634 t | €0 | – | – |
| 43 | MIF II NO 10 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 44 | Norresundby Rederi & Shipping A/S | General cargo | 4 | 10,173 t | €0 | – | – |
| 45 | MIF II NO 4 K/S | Oil tanker | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Denmark | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maersk A/S | Container | 91 | 4,000,890 t | €112m | −55% | −9% |
| 2 | DFDS A/S | Ro-ro | 21 | 729,931 t | €26.9m | 0% | +16% |
| 3 | Stena Rederi AS | Ro-pax | 8 | 284,393 t | €13.2m | +6% | +6% |
| 4 | Molslinjen A/S | Ro-pax | 8 | 206,145 t | €9.8m | +45% | +45% |
| 5 | TORM A/S | Chemical tanker | 59 | 252,015 t | €7.4m | −45% | −10% |
| 6 | SYNERGY DENMARK A/S | Oil tanker | 21 | 181,527 t | €6.4m | +84% | −26% |
| 7 | Fjord Line Danmark A/S | Ro-pax | 3 | 103,714 t | €5.4m | – | – |
| 8 | Terntank Rederi A/S | Chemical tanker | 11 | 85,419 t | €4.3m | +50% | −3% |
| 9 | Alvina Shipping A/S | Ro-pax | 2 | 75,527 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 10 | Seapeak Maritime Limited | LNG carrier | 4 | 94,274 t | €2.7m | – | – |
| 11 | Alba Tankers ApS | Chemical tanker | 6 | 46,367 t | €2.3m | +142% | −7% |
| 12 | Christiania Shipping A/S | Chemical tanker | 8 | 48,469 t | €2.1m | +190% | +11% |
| 13 | KNOT Management AS | Oil tanker | 3 | 47,637 t | €2.0m | – | – |
| 14 | Scandlines Danmark ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 36,697 t | €1.9m | – | – |
| 15 | Navigator Gas Ship Management (Denmark) ApS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 13 | 45,870 t | €1.6m | +131% | +32% |
| 16 | Royal Arctic Line A/S | Container | 2 | 41,536 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 17 | Scandlines Gedser-Rostock ApS | Ro-pax | 1 | 23,829 t | €1.2m | – | – |
| 18 | Norden Asset Management A/S | Chemical tanker | 5 | 20,096 t | €638k | −27% | +2% |
| 19 | Uni-Tankers A/S | Chemical tanker | 3 | 11,111 t | €493k | – | – |
| 20 | LAURITZEN BULKERS A/S | Bulk carrier | 4 | 14,483 t | €430k | – | – |
| 21 | Northern Marine Management Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 12,700 t | €348k | – | – |
| 22 | Oresundslinjen Helsingor ApS | Ro-pax | 2 | 8,133 t | €344k | – | – |
| 23 | Synergy Marine Copenhagen A/S | Chemical tanker | 2 | 6,731 t | €232k | – | – |
| 24 | Rohde Nielsen A/S | Offshore | 13 | 81,910 t | €184k | – | – |
| 25 | Dee4 VesselCo 8 K/S | Chemical tanker | 1 | 4,583 t | €146k | – | – |
| 26 | MOL Chemical Tankers Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 2 | 3,977 t | €111k | – | – |
| 27 | Unix Line Pte Ltd | Chemical tanker | 1 | 1,691 t | €61k | – | – |
| 28 | Corral Line ApS | General cargo | 1 | 1,925 t | €52k | – | – |
| 29 | Formentera Shipping A/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 1,724 t | €47k | – | – |
| 30 | HOJ Nordic Marine Contractor A/S | Offshore | 3 | 974 t | €225 | – | – |
| 31 | MIF III No. 2 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 32 | JMB ApS | Offshore | 3 | 4,359 t | €0 | – | – |
| 33 | ESVAGT A/S | Offshore | 42 | 97,711 t | €0 | +47% | +29% |
| 34 | Dee4 VesselCo 9 K/S | Bulk carrier | 1 | 833 t | €0 | – | – |
| 35 | Sandship ApS | General cargo | 1 | 297 t | €0 | – | – |
| 36 | Tschudi Ship Management AS | Offshore | 3 | 6,604 t | €0 | – | – |
| 37 | Northern Offshore Service A/S | Offshore | 2 | 2,707 t | €0 | – | – |
| 38 | JD Crafts A/S | Offshore | 7 | 36,042 t | €0 | – | – |
| 39 | ZITON A/S | Offshore | 5 | 29,254 t | €0 | +348% | +166% |
| 40 | Cadeler A/S | Offshore | 4 | 28,634 t | €0 | – | – |
| 41 | Northern Survey ApS | Offshore | 3 | 3,687 t | €0 | – | – |
| 42 | DBB Dredging ApS | Offshore | 1 | 1,033 t | €0 | – | – |
| 43 | O.S Energy GmbH | Offshore | 1 | 778 t | €0 | – | – |
| 44 | MIF II NO 4 K/S | Oil tanker | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 45 | Norresundby Rederi & Shipping A/S | General cargo | 4 | 10,173 t | €0 | – | – |
| 46 | MIF II NO 10 K/S | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 0 t | €0 | – | – |
| 47 | Samsø Rederi | Ro-pax | 1 | 6,146 t | €0 | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.