Navalyze · Flags · Netherlands
Netherlands flag, 2025EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Netherlands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2025, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
508
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
3,279,705 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€106m
1,414,971 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V.
€28.4m
69 ships, 27% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- General cargo1,679,255 t
- Container273,414 t
- Con-ro246,343 t
- Other190,415 t
- Ro-pax178,602 t
- Offshore166,668 t
- Ro-ro163,173 t
- Cruise135,343 t
- LNG carrier69,633 t
- Chemical tanker65,421 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)55,128 t
- Oil tanker32,263 t
- Reefer13,483 t
- Bulk carrier8,669 t
- Passenger1,894 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 50 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Netherlands-flagged ships in 2025. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Netherlands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | General cargo | 69 | 837,806 t | €28.4m | +9% | +9% |
| 2 | Wagenborg(3 companies) | General cargo | 67 | 369,703 t | €12.4m | −36% | −36% |
| 3 | Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. | LNG carrier | 14 | 124,761 t | €5.8m | +309% | +288% |
| 4 | Carnival Corporation | Cruise | 7 | 135,343 t | €5.6m | −15% | −15% |
| 5 | Stena | Ro-pax | 5 | 149,103 t | €4.1m | +77% | +45% |
| 6 | ForestWave Navigation BV | General cargo | 22 | 104,588 t | €3.8m | −2% | −2% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 4 | 70,128 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 8 | Favoriet Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 23 | 121,736 t | €2.8m | −15% | −15% |
| 9 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 24 | 70,947 t | €2.7m | −29% | −29% |
| 10 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 16 | 52,329 t | €2.4m | −5% | −5% |
| 11 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 84,019 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 12 | Pot Scheepvaart | General cargo | 13 | 50,941 t | €2.3m | −5% | −5% |
| 13 | Visser Shipping BV | Container | 5 | 64,372 t | €2.0m | +225% | +30% |
| 14 | Tarbit Tankers Services BV | Oil tanker | 6 | 39,398 t | €1.8m | +506% | +78% |
| 15 | RollDock Shipping BV | Other | 7 | 54,518 t | €1.6m | +199% | −2% |
| 16 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 4 | 32,157 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 17 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 6 | 42,240 t | €1.3m | +166% | +38% |
| 18 | Arklow | General cargo | 21 | 67,089 t | €1.1m | −3% | −3% |
| 19 | Navigia Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 8 | 23,560 t | €973k | −10% | −10% |
| 20 | DANSER VAN GENT MA CV | General cargo | 5 | 23,471 t | €958k | −18% | −18% |
| 21 | m.s. Emotion Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 16,945 t | €890k | – | – |
| 22 | m.s. Empire Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,306 t | €804k | – | – |
| 23 | m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,864 t | €760k | – | – |
| 24 | m.s. Essence Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,290 t | €707k | – | – |
| 25 | m.s. Endurance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,992 t | €650k | – | – |
| 26 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | General cargo | 14 | 42,190 t | €607k | +42% | −4% |
| 27 | Boomsma Shipping BV | General cargo | 8 | 26,221 t | €607k | +12% | +12% |
| 28 | m.s. Ensemble Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,171 t | €578k | – | – |
| 29 | Annemieke Heavy Lift C.V. | Other | 1 | 14,542 t | €576k | – | – |
| 30 | m.s. Enforcer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,641 t | €555k | – | – |
| 31 | Expert Shipping B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,208 t | €519k | – | – |
| 32 | m.s. Esperance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,732 t | €514k | – | – |
| 33 | m.s. Encounter Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,241 t | €491k | – | – |
| 34 | Spliethoff Agency & Forwarding B.V. | General cargo | 6 | 14,603 t | €408k | – | – |
| 35 | Rederij S Smith BV | General cargo | 2 | 13,272 t | €390k | – | – |
| 36 | Scheepvaartonderneming Tina B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,532 t | €384k | – | – |
| 37 | Eemslift Hendrika B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 8,912 t | €350k | – | – |
| 38 | Rotra Vente B.V. | Other | 1 | 7,724 t | €344k | – | – |
| 39 | Christiania Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 2 | 9,753 t | €335k | – | – |
| 40 | Scheepvaartonderneming Phoenix B.V. | Container | 1 | 7,065 t | €328k | – | – |
| 41 | Q Shipping B.V. | General cargo | 3 | 10,468 t | €309k | – | – |
| 42 | Eemslift Ellen B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 7,868 t | €303k | – | – |
| 43 | NESCOS SHIPPING BV | General cargo | 5 | 10,419 t | €296k | +46% | +46% |
| 44 | Rotra Mare B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 6,545 t | €294k | – | – |
| 45 | Scheepvaartonderneming Elisabeth B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,303 t | €278k | – | – |
| 46 | Iver Ships BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,818 t | €260k | – | – |
| 47 | Rederij Wanmar | General cargo | 1 | 5,466 t | €257k | – | – |
| 48 | Ameland Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,543 t | €250k | – | – |
| 49 | SCG Management BV | General cargo | 2 | 5,696 t | €243k | – | – |
| 50 | Rotra Futura B.V. | Other | 1 | 8,247 t | €240k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Netherlands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spliethoffs Bevrachtingskantoor B.V. | General cargo | 69 | 837,806 t | €28.4m | +9% | +9% |
| 2 | Wagenborg Shipping BV | General cargo | 61 | 364,224 t | €12.4m | −37% | −36% |
| 3 | Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. | LNG carrier | 14 | 124,761 t | €5.8m | +309% | +288% |
| 4 | Holland America Line Limited | Cruise | 7 | 135,343 t | €5.6m | −15% | −15% |
| 5 | Stena Line BV | Ro-pax | 5 | 149,103 t | €4.1m | +77% | +45% |
| 6 | ForestWave Navigation BV | General cargo | 22 | 104,588 t | €3.8m | −2% | −2% |
| 7 | Bore Ltd | Ro-ro | 4 | 70,128 t | €2.8m | – | – |
| 8 | Favoriet Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 23 | 121,736 t | €2.8m | −15% | −15% |
| 9 | Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG | General cargo | 24 | 70,947 t | €2.7m | −29% | −29% |
| 10 | Longship Management B.V. | General cargo | 16 | 52,329 t | €2.4m | −5% | −5% |
| 11 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 3 | 84,019 t | €2.3m | – | – |
| 12 | Pot Scheepvaart | General cargo | 13 | 50,941 t | €2.3m | −5% | −5% |
| 13 | Visser Shipping BV | Container | 5 | 64,372 t | €2.0m | +225% | +30% |
| 14 | Tarbit Tankers Services BV | Oil tanker | 6 | 39,398 t | €1.8m | +506% | +78% |
| 15 | RollDock Shipping BV | Other | 7 | 54,518 t | €1.6m | +199% | −2% |
| 16 | John T. Essberger GmbH & CO. KG | Chemical tanker | 4 | 32,157 t | €1.5m | – | – |
| 17 | Kahn Scheepvaart BV | Other | 6 | 42,240 t | €1.3m | +166% | +38% |
| 18 | Arklow Shipping Nederland BV | General cargo | 21 | 67,089 t | €1.1m | −3% | −3% |
| 19 | Navigia Shipmanagement BV | General cargo | 8 | 23,560 t | €973k | −10% | −10% |
| 20 | DANSER VAN GENT MA CV | General cargo | 5 | 23,471 t | €958k | −18% | −18% |
| 21 | m.s. Emotion Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 16,945 t | €890k | – | – |
| 22 | m.s. Empire Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,306 t | €804k | – | – |
| 23 | m.s. Energizer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,864 t | €760k | – | – |
| 24 | m.s. Essence Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 15,290 t | €707k | – | – |
| 25 | m.s. Endurance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,992 t | €650k | – | – |
| 26 | MARIN SHIP MANAGEMENT B.V. | General cargo | 14 | 42,190 t | €607k | +42% | −4% |
| 27 | Boomsma Shipping BV | General cargo | 8 | 26,221 t | €607k | +12% | +12% |
| 28 | m.s. Ensemble Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,171 t | €578k | – | – |
| 29 | Annemieke Heavy Lift C.V. | Other | 1 | 14,542 t | €576k | – | – |
| 30 | m.s. Enforcer Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,641 t | €555k | – | – |
| 31 | Expert Shipping B.V. | Container | 1 | 14,208 t | €519k | – | – |
| 32 | m.s. Esperance Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 12,732 t | €514k | – | – |
| 33 | m.s. Encounter Bewaarder B.V. | Container | 1 | 13,241 t | €491k | – | – |
| 34 | Spliethoff Agency & Forwarding B.V. | General cargo | 6 | 14,603 t | €408k | – | – |
| 35 | Rederij S Smith BV | General cargo | 2 | 13,272 t | €390k | – | – |
| 36 | Scheepvaartonderneming Tina B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,532 t | €384k | – | – |
| 37 | Eemslift Hendrika B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 8,912 t | €350k | – | – |
| 38 | Rotra Vente B.V. | Other | 1 | 7,724 t | €344k | – | – |
| 39 | Christiania Ship Management | Chemical tanker | 2 | 9,753 t | €335k | – | – |
| 40 | Scheepvaartonderneming Phoenix B.V. | Container | 1 | 7,065 t | €328k | – | – |
| 41 | Q Shipping B.V. | General cargo | 3 | 10,468 t | €309k | – | – |
| 42 | Eemslift Ellen B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 7,868 t | €303k | – | – |
| 43 | NESCOS SHIPPING BV | General cargo | 5 | 10,419 t | €296k | +46% | +46% |
| 44 | Rotra Mare B.V. | General cargo | 1 | 6,545 t | €294k | – | – |
| 45 | Scheepvaartonderneming Elisabeth B.V. | Container | 1 | 8,303 t | €278k | – | – |
| 46 | Iver Ships BV | Chemical tanker | 1 | 6,818 t | €260k | – | – |
| 47 | Rederij Wanmar | General cargo | 1 | 5,466 t | €257k | – | – |
| 48 | Ameland Shipping BV | General cargo | 1 | 6,543 t | €250k | – | – |
| 49 | SCG Management BV | General cargo | 2 | 5,696 t | €243k | – | – |
| 50 | Rotra Futura B.V. | Other | 1 | 8,247 t | €240k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2025 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.