Navalyze · Flags · Cayman Islands
Cayman Islands flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Cayman Islands, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
51
reporting to EU MRV
Emitted
414,547 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€7.2m
95,597 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: Stolt Tankers BV
€2.2m
25 ships, 31% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Chemical tanker191,280 t
- Oil tanker125,195 t
- Container57,263 t
- Bulk carrier19,697 t
- Vehicle carrier14,766 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)4,606 t
- Passenger1,739 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 14 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Cayman Islands-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cayman Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 25 | 133,329 t | €2.2m | +3% | +14% |
| 2 | Columbia Shipmanagement(2 companies) | Container | 4 | 92,527 t | €1.6m | – | – |
| 3 | TMS Group (Economou) | Oil tanker | 3 | 42,499 t | €705k | – | – |
| 4 | V.Ships | Oil tanker | 2 | 33,935 t | €647k | – | – |
| 5 | MOL(2 companies) | Chemical tanker | 3 | 34,967 t | €628k | – | – |
| 6 | INVENTOR CHEMICAL TANKERS AS | Chemical tanker | 2 | 25,327 t | €427k | – | – |
| 7 | NEW SHIPPING KAISHA, LTD. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 12,423 t | €280k | – | – |
| 8 | NYK | Container | 1 | 9,366 t | €192k | – | – |
| 9 | EQUINOX MARITIME LTD | Bulk carrier | 2 | 6,048 t | €93k | – | – |
| 10 | Blumenthal Asia Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 3 | 5,113 t | €86k | – | – |
| 11 | ALKAID LIMITED | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 4,606 t | €73k | – | – |
| 12 | Navios | Oil tanker | 1 | 4,132 t | €72k | – | – |
| 13 | Project Ceres One Limited | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,866 t | €71k | – | – |
| 14 | Helikon Shipping Enterprises Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,670 t | €71k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Cayman Islands | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stolt Tankers BV | Chemical tanker | 25 | 133,329 t | €2.2m | +3% | +14% |
| 2 | Columbia Shipmanagement-GEU | Oil tanker | 3 | 44,629 t | €793k | – | – |
| 3 | Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd | Container | 1 | 47,898 t | €761k | – | – |
| 4 | TMS Tankers Ltd. | Oil tanker | 3 | 42,499 t | €705k | – | – |
| 5 | V.Ships Norway AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 33,935 t | €647k | – | – |
| 6 | INVENTOR CHEMICAL TANKERS AS | Chemical tanker | 2 | 25,327 t | €427k | – | – |
| 7 | MOL Tankship Management Pte. Ltd. | Chemical tanker | 2 | 20,201 t | €397k | – | – |
| 8 | NEW SHIPPING KAISHA, LTD. | Chemical tanker | 1 | 12,423 t | €280k | – | – |
| 9 | MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | Vehicle carrier | 1 | 14,766 t | €230k | – | – |
| 10 | NYK SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD | Container | 1 | 9,366 t | €192k | – | – |
| 11 | EQUINOX MARITIME LTD | Bulk carrier | 2 | 6,048 t | €93k | – | – |
| 12 | Blumenthal Asia Pte Ltd | Bulk carrier | 3 | 5,113 t | €86k | – | – |
| 13 | ALKAID LIMITED | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 4,606 t | €73k | – | – |
| 14 | Navios Tankers Management Inc | Oil tanker | 1 | 4,132 t | €72k | – | – |
| 15 | Project Ceres One Limited | Bulk carrier | 1 | 3,866 t | €71k | – | – |
| 16 | Helikon Shipping Enterprises Ltd | Bulk carrier | 1 | 4,670 t | €71k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.