France flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to France, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ships
105
6 with a blank port, flag from another year
Emitted
2,173,717 t
CO₂, all ships under the flag
EU ETS allowances due
€41.9m
558,001 t of allowances at the chosen price
Largest operator: CMA CGM
€9.1m
14 ships, 22% of the flag's allowances
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1,011,327 t
- Container603,840 t
- LNG carrier252,899 t
- Ro-ro116,239 t
- Passenger66,844 t
- Oil tanker47,559 t
- Chemical tanker44,966 t
- Gas carrier (LPG)22,226 t
- Other7,818 t
Companies by EU ETS cost
The 21 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their France-flagged ships in 2024. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA CGM | Container | 14 | 549,542 t | €9.1m | −48% | −9% |
| 2 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 432,686 t | €8.5m | +78% | +78% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 298,838 t | €7.3m | −18% | −18% |
| 4 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 4 | 141,453 t | €3.7m | – | – |
| 5 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 9 | 138,550 t | €2.3m | −26% | −26% |
| 6 | DFDS | Ro-pax | 5 | 138,349 t | €2.2m | +81% | +81% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 8 | 94,275 t | €1.5m | −30% | −20% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 8 | 55,636 t | €1.3m | +61% | +61% |
| 9 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 5 | 44,966 t | €1.1m | +20% | +21% |
| 10 | Louis Dreyfus Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 4 | 67,637 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 11 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 43,063 t | €706k | – | – |
| 12 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 2 | 34,639 t | €523k | – | – |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte | LNG carrier | 2 | 32,797 t | €503k | – | – |
| 14 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 15,585 t | €468k | – | – |
| 15 | AET(2 companies) | Oil tanker | 2 | 21,853 t | €339k | – | – |
| 16 | V.Ships | Container | 4 | 14,884 t | €290k | – | – |
| 17 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 11,208 t | €280k | – | – |
| 18 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 6,412 t | €189k | – | – |
| 19 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 9 | 10,121 t | €170k | – | – |
| 20 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 9,865 t | €157k | – | – |
| 21 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 3,090 t | €46k | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder France | CO₂emitted, total | AllowancesEU ETS cost | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMA SHIPS SAS | Container | 14 | 549,542 t | €9.1m | −48% | −9% |
| 2 | Brittany Ferries BAI SA | Ro-pax | 10 | 432,686 t | €8.5m | +78% | +78% |
| 3 | CORSICA LINEA | Ro-pax | 9 | 298,838 t | €7.3m | −18% | −18% |
| 4 | LA MERIDIONALE | Ro-pax | 4 | 141,453 t | €3.7m | – | – |
| 5 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 9 | 138,550 t | €2.3m | −26% | −26% |
| 6 | DFDS A/S | Ro-pax | 5 | 138,349 t | €2.2m | +81% | +81% |
| 7 | Gazocean SA | LNG carrier | 8 | 94,275 t | €1.5m | −30% | −20% |
| 8 | PONANT | Passenger | 8 | 55,636 t | €1.3m | +61% | +61% |
| 9 | SOCATRA | Chemical tanker | 5 | 44,966 t | €1.1m | +20% | +21% |
| 10 | Louis Dreyfus Armateurs SASU | Ro-ro | 4 | 67,637 t | €1.0m | – | – |
| 11 | Compagnie Maritime Nantaise - MN | Ro-ro | 3 | 43,063 t | €706k | – | – |
| 12 | MARSEILLE FRET SA | Container | 2 | 34,639 t | €523k | – | – |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte Hellas SPLLC | LNG carrier | 2 | 32,797 t | €503k | – | – |
| 14 | VIKEN CRUDE AS | Oil tanker | 2 | 15,585 t | €468k | – | – |
| 15 | V.Ships France SAS | Container | 4 | 14,884 t | €290k | – | – |
| 16 | Club Med Marine SAS | Passenger | 1 | 11,208 t | €280k | – | – |
| 17 | AET Tankers VLCC PTE LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 15,076 t | €229k | – | – |
| 18 | EMERALD BLUE MARITIME SAS | Gas carrier (LPG) | 1 | 6,412 t | €189k | – | – |
| 19 | CMB.TECH NV | Oil tanker | 9 | 10,121 t | €170k | – | – |
| 20 | Reederei Nord GmbH | Container | 1 | 9,865 t | €157k | – | – |
| 21 | AET Bermuda One Limited | Oil tanker | 1 | 6,778 t | €110k | – | – |
| 22 | Northern Marine Managment Ltd | LNG carrier | 1 | 3,090 t | €46k | – | – |
- Allowances :
- EU ETS allowances due for the year, at the chosen price.
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.